Contact People

More than 300 people work within the Department of Materials as academic staff, support staff, research fellows, graduate and undergraduate students or visitors.

Contact details for all individuals can be found by searching the university email and phone lists.

If you are unsure who to contact see list of contacts arranged by role/responsibility.

Academic Staff

Academic Staff

Professor P.S. Grant FREng Head of Department, Vesuvius Chair of Materials
Professor P.G. Bruce FRS  Wolfson Chair
Professor T.J. Marrow James Martin Chair in Energy Materials
Professor S.C. Benjamin Professor of Quantum Technologies
Professor H. Bhaskaran Professor of Applied Nanomaterials 
Professor G.A.D. Briggs Professor of Nanomaterials
Professor M.R. Castell Professor of Materials
Professor F. Giustino Professor of Materials
Professor N. Grobert Professor of Materials
Professor C.R.M. Grovenor Professor of Materials
Professor A.I. Kirkland Professor of Materials
Professor S. Lozano-Perez
George Kelley Professor of Materials
Professor P.D. Nellist Professor of Materials
Professor R.C. Reed Professorial Research Fellow in Materials and Solid Mechanics
Professor S.G. Roberts Professor of Materials
Professor J.M. Smith Professor of Photonic Materials and Devices
Professor R.I. Todd Professor of Materials
Professor J.H. Warner Professor of Materials
Professor A.J. Wilkinson Professor of Materials
Professor P.R. Wilshaw Professor of Materials
Professor H.E. Assender Associate Professor of Materials
Professor J.T. Czernuszka Associate Professor of Materials
Professor M.L. Galano Associate Professor of Materials
Professor M.P. Moody Associate Professor of Materials
Professor K.A.Q. O'Reilly Associate Professor of Materials
Professor M. Pasta Associate Professor of Materials
Professor S. Speller Associate Professor of Materials
Professor A.A.R. Watt Associate Professor of Materials
Professor J.R. Yates Associate Professor of Materials

Senior Fellows

Senior Fellows

Dr D.E.J. Armstrong
Royal Academy of Engineering Research Fellow
Prof L. Bogani Associate Professor of Materials and Royal Society University Research Fellow
Dr K. Borisenko Senior Research Fellow
Dr J.A.A. Crossley Senior Research Fellow
Dr P. Gehring Senior Research Fellow, Quantum Effects in Electronic Nanodevices
Dr J. Gong Senior Research Fellow
Dr C. Johnston Senior Research Fellow
Dr J.S. Kim
Departmental Lecturer, Senior Staff Scientist in Abberation Corrected Electron Microscopy
Dr E.A. Laird
Royal Academy of Engineering Research Fellow
Dr D. Liu EPSRC Fellow in Nuclear Materials
Dr J.A. Mol Royal Academy of Engineering Research Fellow
Dr R.J. Nicholls EPSRC Fellow in Materials for Energy Applications
Prof K. Porfyrakis Associate Professor of Materials and EPSRC Fellow
Dr E.K.R. Tarleton EPSRC Fellow in Dislocation Modelling
Dr N.P. Young Senior EM Research Scientist
Dr B. Zahl Senior Research Fellow

Research Fellows

Research Fellows

Dr C.S. Allen
Dr N. Ares
Dr M.A. Auger
Dr P.A.J. Bagot
Dr R.D. Bayliss
Dr X. Bian
Dr R.S. Bonilla
Dr J. Bu
Dr K. Cao
Dr F. Castles
Dr Y. Chen
Dr C. Cheng
Dr Y. Cheng
Dr Z. Cheng
Dr D.M. Collins
Dr S.P. Cornes
Dr P. Dallas
Dr J.O. Douglas
Dr T.F. Esterle
Dr M. Filip
Miss N.A. Flanagan

Dr F.K.A. Gatty
Dr D.J. Haley
Dr P.G. Hamer
Dr D. Hernandez Maldonado
Dr P. Holdway
Dr G.W, Holloway
Dr J. Hong
Dr X. Hu
Dr C.A. Huang
Dr G.M. Hughes
Dr D.V. Isakov
Dr L. Jin
Dr L. Johnson
Dr S. Johnson
Dr L.B. Jones
Dr P.N. Jordan
Dr K. Jurkschat
Dr P.S. Karamsched
Dr A. Kareer
Dr M.A. Karimi
Dr J. Kasemchainan

Dr F.G. Kinyanjui
Dr V. Kuksenko
Dr M. Kumar
Dr J. Le Roy
Dr M. Lebedeva
Dr J.K. Lee
Dr S.H. Lee
Dr P. Leung
Dr K. Li
Dr Y. Li
Dr E. Liotti
Dr A.J. London
Dr J.G. Lozano
Dr A.C-M. Lui
Dr K Luo
Dr A. Mahadevegowda
Dr U. Maitra
Dr G.T. Martinez Alanis
Dr S.S. Meysami
Dr H. Moon
Dr T. Mousavi

Dr K. Murugappan
Dr A. Naylor
Dr T. Pei
Dr M.A. Perez Osorio
Dr G. Pimental
Dr S. Ponce
Dr B.F. Porter
Dr C.A. Rios Ocampo
Dr C.J. Salter
Dr M. Schlipf
Dr A. Sobkowiak
Dr B.N. Sollereder
Dr K. Sundaram
Dr A.S. Tatton
Dr A.A.P. Trichet
Dr T. Velusamy
Dr G. Volonakis
Dr D. Wang
Dr W. Yan
Dr N.I. Youngblood
Dr Y. Zayachuk
Dr N. Zibouche

Postgraduate Students

Postgraduate Students

Thomas Aarholt
Nur Abd Razak
Robert Abernethy
Jesus Acapulco
Adesanmi Adekanye
Maria Alonso Herr
Benjamin Armitage
Arutyun Arutyunyan
Alexander Barbaro
Selim Barhli
Kerem Bayrakceken
Christian Beck
Kris Bhojwani
Gabrielle Bourret-Sicotte
Bruce Bromage
Alexander Buccheri
Xiaosheng Cai
Anne Callow
Isaac Capone
Daniel Celis garza
Kai Chan
Ren-Jie Chang
Peiyu Chen
Qu Chen
Tongxin Chen
Yi-Sheng Chen
Yu-Chen Chen
Yu-Jen Chou
Teodor-Matei Cirstea
Katherine Collett
Sarah Connolly
Thomas Cosnahan
Michal Dagan
Timothy Davies
Thomas Davis
Judith Dohr
Nicola Dotti
James Douglas
Mi Du
Philip Earp
Suguru Endo
Jack Evans
Koen Evers
Ye Fan
Dominic Förstermann
Jie Feng
Shikang Feng
Lukas Fieber
Lucas Flatten
Amir Fruchtman
Xiangwen Gao

Yakun Gao
Hazel Gardner
Chuncheng Gong
Yilun Gong
Daniel Gregory
Niccolo Guerrini
Jack Haley
Asad Hameed
Rong Hao
Reuben Harding
Gareth Hartley
Achim Harzheim
Josef Hazi
Guanze He
Luke Hewitt
Conrad Holc
Zuliang Hong
Robert House
Xiao Hu
Chen Huang
Hefu Huang
Sonia Iftekhar
Shazeaa Ishmael
Benjamin Jenkins
Jiawei Jiang
Junnan Jiang
Christopher Jones
Glenn Jones
Ruth Jones
Matthew Jordan
Koji Kageyama
Assia Kasdi
Nina Klein
Paraskevas Kontis
Mark Lapington
Chit Lau
Robin Laurence
Merel Lefferts
Alexander Leide
Bo-Shiuan Li
Fang Xin Li
Sha Li
Junliang Liu
Wing Liu
Yudong Liu
Matthew Lloyd
Santamon Luanwuthi
Charlotte Lynch
Carmen Makepeace
Ofentse Makgae

Julian Malisano
Kiana Malmir
Cassian Marriner-Edwards
George Martins
Guillaume Matthews
Matthias Mergenthaler
Xue Min
Nhlakanipho Mkhize
Like Mo
Juliana Mohd Janurudin
Hanis Mohd Yusof
Alasdair Morrison
Arthur Moya
Timothy Naginey
Rabia Nazir
Andre Nemeth
Matthew Noble
Thomas O'Gorman
Colum O'Leary
Harry Orchard
Robin Patel
Alexander Pateman
Anna Pearson
Dominique Piche
Talha Pirzada
Katherine Plummer
Helen Pratt
Pawel Puczkarski
Pablo Quijano Velasco
Aatif Rasheed
Narjes Rashidi
Ilija Rasovic
Carlos Rios Ocampo
Aidan Robinson
Andrea Rocchetto
Gerardo Rodriguez Hernandez
Gregory Rogers
Edward Rowe
Thomas Samuels
John Sandford o'neill
Naganand Saravanan
James Sayers
Felix Schupp
Thomas Scott
Janaki Shanmugam
Amy Sheader
Zhao Shen
Yuewen Sheng
Abu Siddique
Sapna Sinha
Weng Sio

Michael Slota
Karwei So
James Sode
James Somerville
Jakub Sowa
Sabin Sulzer
Jacob Swett
Ghazi Syed
Hai Tan
Tomohito Tanaka
Yuanbo Tang
Yujiro Tazawa
Vincent Tobin
David Tweddle
Martin Tweedie
Aakash Varambhia
Carla Verdi
John Waite
Jiale Wang
Shanshan Wang
Shuqiu Wang
Xiaochen Wang
Yutian Wen
Laiyi Weng
Samuel Wheeler
Matthew Wincott
Yingwei Wu
Albert Xiao
Weiyue Xu
Wenshuo Xu
Xiaosi Xu
Yang Xu
Noor Azlin Yahya
Liye Yan
Qifeng Yang
Guma Yeli
Inji Yeom
Marios Zacharias
Zhanet Zaharieva
Stephanie Zekoll
Jennifer Zelenty
Kai Zhang
Nanlin Zhang
Shixiang Zhao
Shen Zhou
Si Zhou
Yingqiu Zhou
Ceren Zor

Undergraduate Students

Undergraduate Students ( 4th Year )

Materials Science
Sorcha Botwright
Nicholas Byrne
Ella Carlsen-O'Connor
Megan Carter
Victoria Cartwright
Lev Chechik
Marcus Cohen
Eleanor Crossley
Luke Dent
Zhuoran Fang

Axel Forssberg
Tabitha Jones
Takashi Lawson
Ruiwen Li
Shiyun Liu
Xiewen Liu
Xinlei Liu
Anna MacDonald
Harry Macpherson
Bethan Murray
Ilia Onischenko

Miles Partridge
Matthew Robson
Rusheb Shah
Eleanor Shaw
Ashley Te Xiang Sim
Stephen Turrell
Tinger Wen
David Windmill
Christopher Woodman
Denis Zaboronsky
James Zhou

Materials, Economics
and Management

Stephen Poulter

Administrative Support Staff

Administration

Dr C.A. Sweeney Head of Administration and Finance
Mr T.P. McAree Deputy Administrator (Finance)
Dr J.E. Roberts Deputy Administrator (Research and Finance)
Ms P.J. Moss Deputy Administrator (Academic)
Dr A.O. Taylor Director of Studies
Mr T.F. Lake HR Manager
Mr L.J. Chorley Buildings and Facilities Manager

Support Staff

Mr C.A-B. Akinola
(Mr A.B. Bailey)
Dr C.M. Barker
Miss R.M. Batishteva
Mrs M.L. Beckett
(Mr S. Boyce)
Mrs R.L. Bradford
Miss I Brikaite
Mr A.J. Brown
Dr R.I. Chakalova
Mr G. Cook
Mrs L.E. Curson

Ms K.L. Davies
Ms S.J. Engela
(Mr P.J.G. Flaxman)
Ms C.O. Foldbjerg
Miss J.M.E. Foxall
Mr R.G. Gresham
Mrs K.J. Hartwell
Miss T.K. Haydon
Miss K.M. Holmes
Mrs J.A. Holter
Mr P.R. Hooper
Mrs A.J. Jewitt

Mrs B. Kaur
Mrs J.A. Kent
Mr D. King
Mr T.S. Knibbs
Ms L.I. Laird
Miss N. Macmichael
Ms S. Mohaine Palfi
Ms H.L. Morrell
Dr M.T. Nguyen
Mrs J. Page
Mr G.J. Ring
Mr R.J. Saunders

Mrs G. Sewell
Mrs J.A. Shaw
Mr I.J. Sutton
Ms Z. Szabo
Mrs P. Topping
Ms D.M. Townsend
Mr R.W. Turner
Mr R.C. Vincent
Dr P.J. Warren
Mr A.D.Wheeler
Mr G.A. Wyatt
Mrs J.H. Young

Senior Visitors

Senior Visitors

Professor R. Drautz Visiting Professor, ICAMS/Ruhr-University Bochum
Professor S.L. Dudarev Visiting Professor, Culham Centre for Fusion Energy
Professor C.A. English Visiting Professor, BNFL, Didcot
Professor J.B. Pethica FRS Visiting Professor, Trinity College Dublin
   
Professor Sir Richard Brook OBE, FREng Emeritus Professor
Professor Sir Peter Hirsch FRS Emeritus Professor
Professor D.G. Pettifor CBE FRS Emeritus Professor
Professor G.D.W. Smith FRS Emeritus Professor
Professor J.M. Sykes Emeritus Professor
Professor M.J. Whelan FRS Emeritus Professor
   
Dr G.W. Crabtree Senior Visiting Fellow (Argonne National Laboratory)
Dr P. Flewitt Senior Visiting Fellow (Magnox Electric Ltd / Bristol University)
Dr M.R. Gilbert Senior Visiting Fellow (CCFE)
Mr Stephen Heidari-Robinson Adjunct Senior Research Fellow in Energy Technology and Policy
Dr Duc Nguyen-Manh Senior Visiting Research Fellow (CCFE)
Prof. J. Titchmarsh Senior Visiting Research Fellow

Academic Visitors

Academic Visitors - updated 2017/06/01

Dr J.R. Askew, AWE Plc, UK
Dr F.E. Audebert, Buenos Aires University, Argentina
Dr. L. Bandhu, Bodle Technologies Ltd., UK
Dr. J.D. Baugh, University of Waterloo, Canda
Prof. R.H. Bradley, Robert Gordon University, UK
Dr T.B. Britton, Imperial College London, UK
Prof. A. Cerezo, Department of Materials, University of Oxford, UK
Dr V. Cheel, Department of Materials, University of Oxford, UK
Dr A.M. Cock, Department of Materials, University of Oxford, UK
Dr G. Crabtree, Argonne National Laboratories, USA
Dr M. Danaie, Diamond Light Source, UK
Dr F. Dillon, Department of Materials, University of Oxford, UK
Dr B. Gabrys, MPLS Division, University of Oxford, UK
Dr E. Gauger, Heriot-Watt University, UK
Dr B.J.G. Gault, Elsevier, Oxford, UK
Dr P. Gopon, Department of Earth Sciences, University of Oxford, UK
Dr M.J. Gorley, Culham Centre for Fusion Energy, UK
Dr I.J. Griffiths, University of Bristol, UK
Dr R. Gruar, Dyson Technology Ltd., UK
Dr C.D. Hardie, Culham Centre for Fusion Energy, UK
Mr S. Heidari-Robinson, UK
Dr C. Heil, Graz University of Technology, Austria
Dr A. Hessel, Aachen University, Germany
Dr Z. Hong, Department of Materials, Unviersity of Oxford, UK
Dr P. Hosseini, Bodle Technologies Ltd., UK
Dr X. Hu, Department of Materials, University of Oxford, UK
Dr J.M. Hyde, Wolfson College, Oxford, UK
Dr Y. Jiang, College of Aerospace Science & Engineering, National University of Defense Technology, P.R. China
Dr K. Kam, Dyson Technologies Ltd, UK
Dr Y. Kobayashi, NIMS, Japan
Dr A. Koos, Centre for Energy Research, Institute for Technical Physics & Materials Science, Budapest
Dr C. Kuss, Canada
Prof. C. Lambert, Dept Physics, University of Lancaster, U.K.
Dr. E. Liberti, Diamond Light Source, UK
Dr C. Lin, Oxford Imaging Detectors, UK
Dr B.W. Lovett, Heriot-Watt Universty, UK
Dr M. Levy, Nobel Artificial Intelligence Limited, UK
Dr Z. Luo, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China
Dr B. Maerz, Loughborough University, UK
Dr E. Marceau, Laboratoire de Reactivite de Surface, France
Dr T.L. Martin, University of Bristol, UK Research with Professor P.G. Bruce
Dr J.M.A. Moghal, Oxford Advanced Surfaces, Ireland
Dr K. Moore, University of Manchester, UK
Dr M. Mostafavi, University of Sheffield, UK
Dr J. Murphy, University of Warwick, UK
Dr S. Myhra, Griffith University, Australia
Dr C. Norenberg, Department of Materials, University of Oxford, UK
Dr S. Pedrazzini, University of Cambridge, UK
Dr M.R. Roberts, St Andrews University, UK
Dr S. Santra, Dept. Materials Engineering, Bangalore, India
Dr L. Saucedo Mora, Eduardo Institute for Construction Science, Spain
Dr H. Sawada, JEOL UK Ltd.
Dr. R. Sekine, University of South Australia
Dr L. Snoek, Department of Materials, University of Oxford, UK
Dr S. Sturniolo, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, UK
Dr P. Styman, CCFE, UK
Prof Y. Takeda, Tohoku University, Japan
Dr C. Talagrand, Bodle Technologies, UK
Dr F. Tang, University of Cambridge, UK
Dr M. Telling,Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, UK
Dr I. Tzanakis, Brunel University London (BCAST), UK
Dr Y. Vertyagina, Department of Materials, University of Oxford, UK
Dr P.D. Warren, Pilkington plc, UK
Dr S. Zohren, Department of Materials, Oxford

Visiting Students - updated 2017/06/01

Ms D. Avadani, Earth Sciences, University of Oxford, UK
Ms A.J. Cackett, Culham Centre for Fusion Energy, UK
Mr B. Cai, University of Mancheser, UK
Mr A. Cinar, University of Shefield, UK
Mr A. Hessel, RWTH Aachen University, Germany
Mr J. Liu, Fudan University, P.R. China
Mr L. Lutz, College de France, Germany
Mr H. Macpherson, Department of Materials, University of Oxford, UK
Mr M. Okada, Nagoya University, UK
Ms M. Zilka, University of Warwick, UK

Visiting Recognized Students - updated 2017/06/01

F. Bopp
Z. Chang
E. de Kerros
Q. He
N. Jiang
M. Okada
F. Wan
B. Walker
L. Wossnig 
T. Zhang

R. Butensky
N. Nicholas
K. Scott