Previous Projects

Part IIs 2015-2016

Name

College

Title

Supervisor

Guy CALLOWAY

SEH

Mechanical properties of Cr-based alloys for fusion power

DEJA/SGR/Michael Gorley

Brian CHEN*

STC

Biomaterial synthesis for gastrointestinal tissue engineering applications

Langer / Traverso / Grant MIT (HEA)

Matthew CYRSON

TRI

New passivation processes for semiconductor surfaces

PRW/Bonilla

Katherine DANKS

MAN

Silicon nanomaterials for lithium ion batteries

PGB

William DARBY

SEH

Superconducting solders for persistent mode joints

SCS/CRMG

Sam EARDLEY

STC

Synthesis and chemical functionalization of doped carbon nanotubes

KP/NG

Chloe FARRAR

CCC

Internal strains in ceramic matrix composites for advanced nuclear fission and fusion

TJM

Frederick FAULKNER*

STA

Evolution of the surface chemistry on oxide electronic/ionic conductors under harsh conditions

Yildiz MIT (JRY)

Hazel GARDNER

TRI

High -temperature oxidation of nickel superalloys

PAJB/MPM/RCR

Sarah HOPKIN

TRI

Zirconium alloys for nuclear fusion applications

PAJB/MPM 

Sunny JAIN

QNS

Novel routes to up-scaled manufacture of layered inorganic nanomaterials

NG

Nicolas JENNISON

TRI

Defect engineering to increase the efficiency of multi-crystalline silicon solar cells

PRW/Bonilla

India KIRKPATRICK

MAN

Rapid biaxial expansion of vp-mma for hepatic artery closure

JTC

Jonathan MAINWARING

CCC

High entropy alloys for extreme environments

DEJA/SPF/AJW

Joseph MANKTELOW

MAN

Exploring alternative EDX quantification methods for TEM

SL-P

Bruno MARCO DUFORT*

STA

Nanoparticles for gastrointestinal-based delivery

Langer / traverso / von Erlach MIT (NG)

Adrian MATTHEW

CCC

2D modelling of micro-bending

E Tarleton/SGR

Jeremy MILES

SEH

Flexible and wearable technologies

HB

Barnaby PARKER

CCC

Flash sintering of ceramics

RIT/PRW/Bonilla

Edward PARRY

QNS

New armour ceramics

RIT

James PLUMMER

STC

Development of light-weight aluminium matrix nanocomposites

MLG/FA

Jack SHUTTLEWORTH

MAN

Biaxial deformation

D Collins/AJW

Liviana SORDO-DE COCK*

STA

Gastrointestinal targeting systems

Travero / DiCiccio MIT (NG)

Michelle VAN

QNS

Mixed-metal fullerene molecular magnets

KP/Dallas

* external project

Part IIs 2014-2015

Name

College

Title

Supervisor

Rebecca BIBB

QNS

Solidification of spherical liquid droplets in dilute Al alloys

KS / KAQOR

Bruce BROMAGE

CCC

Predicting nanocrystal shapes

MRC

Cam BROOKHOUSE

SEH

Organic Thin Film Transistors for Low-Cost Sensor Applications

HEA

Gregory FLAVELL

STA

Manufacturing and characterisation of new light weight alloys

MLG / FA

Sheen GURRIB

CCC

Spatially controlled self-expanding tissue expanders

JTC

Robert HAMLET

STC

Fracture-mechanics analysis of high speed crack propagation

TJM

Hugh HANDY

QNS

“Crumbly alumina” for armour applications**

RIT

Alannah HAWKESFORD

SEH

Grain Boundary Strength and Deformation in HCP Metals

DEJA / AJW

Josef HAZI*

STA

Novel technique for accelerated sintering of phase-separating nanostructured systems

Prof. C Schuh, MIT (CRMG)

Charles HIRST

TRI

Zirconium Alloys for Fission Applications

MPM (PDE)

Benjamin JENKINS

SEH

An Atomic Scale Characterisation of 2nd Generation Nickel Based Superalloys for Turbine Disc Applications

PAJB / MPM / RCR

Lok Yi LEE

CCC

Fast and facile synthesis of Metal Sulfide Nanoparticles

FD / NG

Alexander LEIDE*

STA

The role of chemical disorder in radiation-induced solid state amorphization of silicon carbide

Profs. L. Hobbs & J. Li, MIT (PDE)

Richard LOBO

TRI

The effect of aluminium on the passivation of silicon surfaces using dielectrics

PRW

Katherine LUMLEY

MAN

Template matching - delivering a step change in EBSD analysis

AJW / TBB

Thomas MILLS

CCC

“Crumbly alumina” for armour applications**

RIT

Frederica ONSLOW

STC

Investigating the deposition and characterisation of VO2 for optoelectronics and artificial muscles

HB

Elinor PENNICOTT*

TRI

Flash versus conventional sintering of ceramics

Profs. E. Olivetti, H. Tuller & L. Hobbs, MIT (TJM)

Lucy RANDS

TRI

Passivisation of silicon surfaces through the introduction of charge into insulating layers

PRW

Theodore SILKSTONE CARTER

SEH

Carbon nanotube reinforced, biomimetic alumina composites

NG / RIT

Ina SORENSEN

MAN

Detecting strain in scanning transmission electron microscope images

PDN /  LBJ

Miriam STEINMANN

QNS

Scaffolds for neurons

JTC

John WAITE

SEH

High entropy alloys for extreme environments

DEJA / SPF / AJW

Emily WALPORT

TRI

Rare earth doped nanocrystalline titania for radiotherapy applications

NPY

Yida ZHAO*

MAN

Materials for Triggerable Shape Memory Devices

Dr G Traverso, MIT (MLG)

* external project

** project being split into two projects

Part IIs 2013-2014

Name

College

Title

Supervisor

Chris ABLITT

CCC

Modelling Oxygen Substitution in Transition Metal Dichalcogenides

RJN / JRY

Henry BORRILL

TRI

Synthesis of N@C60 derivatives for quantum information processing

KP

Sarah CONNOLLY

MAN

Time Dependent Deformation in ODS Steels

DEJA / AJW

Alex EDWARDS

MAN

An Electron Back-Scatter Diffraction Study of Peened Ti-6Al-4V Aero Engine Fan Blades

AJW

Amy GOODFELLOW

STA

Microstructural characterisation of high temperature superconducting bulk materials

SS

Katherine HAZELTON

MAN

Constructing a probe magnetometer using photoluminescence from nitrogen vacancy centres in nanodiamond

JMS

Sam HODGSON

CCC

Graphene-nanocrystal solar cells

JHW / AARW

Duncan JOHNSTONE

STC

Novel routes to manufacturing layered inorganic nanomaterials

F Dillon / NG

George LANE

STC

CVD Synthesis of hBN

A Koos / NG

Jun LI

MAN

Ultra-strong and ultra-light carbon nanotube inorganic composite materials

RIT / L Miranda-Perez / NG

Chris LIPPARD

QNS

Fast and facile synthesis of nanoparticles with dedicated functionalities

F Dillon / NG

Phi MACDONALD

QNS

Control of impurity defect interactions for cheaper silicon solar cells

PRW

Ilija RASOVIC

CCC

Molecular machines with fullerene derivatives

KP

Thomas SCOTT

STC

Fatigue of Yttria Stabilised Zirconia

RIT

Owen SILK

SEH

Atomic Scale Characterisation of RR1000: a Nickel based Superalloy

PAJB / MPM

Tom SNEDDON

QNS

Flash sintering of ceramics

RIT / PRW / T Rodriguez-Suarez

Martin TWEEDIE

SEH

Sensor technology based on large area synthetic graphene

JHW

Elizabeth WALTON*

STA

Dynamic Covalent Networks: A Materials Platform for Extended Release Drug Delivery in the Gastrointestinal Tract

JTC

Laiyi WENG

SEH

Nanocrystal Semiconductor Laser Device

JMS

Fred WOODCOCK

QNS

Passivation of semiconductor surfaces for high efficiency solar cells

PRW

Lance YANG

SEH

Spatially controlled self-expanding tissue expanders

JTC

*external projects

Part IIs 2012-2013

Name

College

Title

Supervisor

Sam AGARWAL

QNS

Novel alloy technologies

KAQOR

David BARRETT

STA

Synthesis and chemical functionalization of endohedral metallofullerenes

KP

Anna BENNETT

TRI

An aid to recycling of wrought Al alloys

KAQOR

Christian BRIDGE

STC

Manufacturing and characterisation of new lightweight alloys

MLG / Audebert

Serena BOCHEREAU

STA

Fast and facile synthesis towards tailoring functionalities of dedicated nanoparticles

NG / Koos / Dillon

Alice CANTELL-HYNES

CCC

Semi-insulating silicon

PRW / Mallik

Lucy DURRANS

SEH

Brittle-ductile transition in molybdenum

DA / SGR

Ian FAULKNER

STA

Novel oxidation of materials

PRW

Alex FORD

MAN

Integrating inorganic nanocrystals into graphene devices

JHW

Camden FORD

STC

Colloidal quantum dot solar cells

AARW / JDM

Luke HANNA

TRI

Atom probe tomography of fusion materials

Williams / PAJB / SGR

Emily HEALY

SEH

Deformation at and near grain boundaries in HCP metals

AJW / TBB

Mark HOLDSTOCK

MAN

Effects of melt quality on component quality

KAQOR

Adam KELVEY

TRI

Understanding graphene growth on a copper metal catalyst

JHW / SS

Michelle LIM

STC

Novel routes to manufacturing layered inorganic nanomaterials

NH / Koos / Dillon

Alastair MARSH

CCC

Development of aluminium matrix nanocomposites

MLG / Audebert

Rachel McGUIRE

STA

Gettering thermodynamics in silicon solar cells

JDM

Sinead MOTTISHAW

SEH

Recombination in silicon solar cells

JDM / JJLM (UCL)

Christopher NEWELL

STC

Molecular machines with fullerene derivatives

KP

Naomi OMORI

TRI

Optical microcavities for enhanced chemical sensing

JaMS

Michael PEARSON

SEH

Functionally graded ceramics for the ultimate bend strength

RIT

Anna PLOSZAJSKI

MAN

Polymer-hydride nanocomposites

RMKY

Sam THAM

STC

Inhomogeneous deformation and the kinetics of superplasticity

RIT

Vivian TONG

CCC

Three-dimensional studies of strain fields and crack propagation

TJM / Mostafavi

Adam WALLYMAHMED

QNS

Fatigue of zirconia – a danger for medical implants

RIT

Alison WILSON

CCC

Precipitation microstructures in silver-copper alloys

JPN / Northover

Yueyue ZHAO

TRI

Controlling the emission from semiconductor nanocrystals using optical microcavities

JaMS

Part IIs 2011-2012

Name

College

Title

Supervisor

Rory BARKER

STA

Processing of novel topological insulators in thin film form

SS / CRMG

Christopher BOX

SEH

Improved ceramic armour

RIT / C Dancer

Toby BURTON

STA

Defect engineering to increase the efficiency of multicrystalline silicon solar cells

JDM / PRW

Daniel CAMP

MAN

Characterisation of gas-barrier polymer films

HEA

Sabina CANEVA

QNS

Graphene-based transparent conducting thin films

VN / HEA

Jan-Karl CONERMANN

SEH

Atomic characterisation and processing of nanoparticles

AIK / N Young

Alex DONORA

TRI

Development of aluminium matrix composites

MLG / F Audebert

Ryutaro HIRATSUKA

MAN

Novel passivation methods for crystalline silicon solar cells

PRW / JDM / SS

Christina HOOKHAM

STC

Nanocarb development

R Young / NG

Chris HUTTON

TRI

Understanding microstructural evolution under deformation in materials from nuclear reactors

SL-P / TJM

Helene JONES

MAN

Fabrication of optical microcavities using focused ion beams

JMS

Edmund LONG

CCC

Electrical conduction in two-dimensional nanostructures for novel nanoelectronic devices

VN / PDN

Charlotte LYNCH

TRI

Modelling of inorganic nanostructures

RN / JRY / NG / VN

Alasdair MORRISON

MAN

Optical structures in diamond

JMS

Maria NELSON

STA

Metal-organic-semiconductor nano-composite transparent conductors

AARW

Katherine PLUMMER

SEH

Measuring elastic properties by micro-oscillation

SGR / D Armstrong

Georgina ROYLE

TRI

Demonstration of nano-scale 3D visualisation of dose patterns from tailored radionuclides for targeted cancer therapeutics

JAC

Phei Qi SIM*

STC

Metal oxide photovoltaics

Prof E A Fitzgerald, MIT (AARW)

Christo SMALLWOOD

TRI

Electron spin properties of graphene

JHW / JJLM

Chien Hwei TAN

TRI

Characterisation and conservation of metalwork from USS Monitor

JPN / CJS

Anna TURSKAYA*

MAN

Developing a resorbable release device for drug delivery to the bladder

Prof M J Cima. MIT (JTC)

Jian YANG

STA

Semi-insulating silicon

PRW / K Mallik

*external projects

Part IIs 2010-2011

Name

College

Title

Supervisor

Filip AUKSZTOL

QNS

Nanomaterials for practical quantum technologies

BL / SCB

Joe BENNETT

STC

Grain boundary sliding in superplastic alloys

RIT

Timothy BUTLER

STC

In situ ceramic nanocomposites by solid state precipitation

RIT

Robert CLOUGH

MAN

Thin silicon imaging devices

AIK / GM

Helen DUGDALE

MAN

Understanding crack growth in nuclear reactors

SL-P / SGR

James GIBSON

CCC

Tungsten for fusion power applications

SGR / D Armstrong

Samuel HALLIDAY

TRI

Development of multicomponent scaffolds for tissue engineering

JTC

Stephen HILL

QNS

Hyper-peritectic alloys for thin-walled Al components

KAQO’R / MG

Edward INNS

STA

Novel passivation methods for crystalline silicon solar cells

PRW / JDM / SS

Katherine INZANI

SEH

Growing carbon nanotubes for nanoelectronic devices

JHW

Alexander KNOWLES

SEH

Development of aluminium matrix nanocomposites

MG / F Audebert

David LLOYD

CCC

Hydride cracking in zirconium

SGR / C English

Katherine McARTHUR

CCC

Atomic characterisation and processing of gold nanoparticles

AIK / N Young

George MARTINS

STA

Development of novel geometry solar cells

PRW / JDM

Jodie MELBOURNE

QNS

Novel routes to inorganic nanomaterials I & II

NG / VN/ R Nicholls

Iain PARR

SEH

Metal matrix composites produced by semi-solid processing

KAQO’R / MG

Faraz SAYED

TRI

Superconducting metamaterial devices on curved substrates

SS

Christopher SMALLWOOD

TRI

Low cost and toxicity solar cells

AARW

Jessica SMITH

STA

Micromechanical testing of tissue

JTC

Jack SPAWTON

MAN

Improved ceramic armour

RIT / C Dancer

Joshua STONE

STA

Semi-insulating silicon

PRW

James THOMPSON

QNS

Exfoliation and chemical functionalisation of inorganic layered nano-materials

VN / PDN

Thomas WALTON

QNS

Metal-Insulator-Metal solar cells

AARW

Cheuk Tung WONG

STC

Transparent ultra-high barrier polymer films

HEA

*external projects

Part IIs 2009-2010

Name

College

Title

Supervisor

Sarah BENNETT

CCC

Ceramics for armour

RIT / N Petrinic

Simon BOWCOCK

MAN

Converting carbon monoxide to fuel using solar energy

AARW

Nicola BRIDGE

SEH

Surface sculptures for novel coating/substrate combinations

PSG

Donna CHENG

TRI

Organic transistors for flexible electronics

HEA

Shaolong (Kevin) CHENG

MAN

Processing and characterisation of transition metal chalcogenide nanowires

PDN / VN

Teodor-Matei CIRSTEA

CCC

Creation of spiral-shaped nanotubes

NG

Sarah DOWNES

TRI

Filling of multi-walled nanotubes with metals

NG

Christopher EDSON

QNS

Properties of electron spin in graphene

JHW / VN / JJLM

Olufemi FADUGBA

STC

Nanomaterials for robust quantum information processing

BWL / SCB

Harry FISHER

SEH

Electronic structure of iron-based superconductors

FG

Eleanor GRIEVESON

CCC

Fusion reactor materials: micromechanical testing

SGR

Nicholas INGRAM

MAN

Manufacture of 3D shapes in advanced alloys using selected laser sintering

PSG

Robert McGHEE

MAN

Fundamentals of cyclic deformation and fatigue crack initiation

AJW

Stella PEDRAZZINI

TRI

Mechanical properties studies at elevated temperature of Al based nanocomposites for high strength, stiffness and toughness applications

MLG / F Audebert / GDWS

Ali REHAN*

CCC

2-Dimension Electron Gas Systems (2-DEG) in Strained Silicon

Dr Ya-Hong Xie, UCLA (JaMS)

James ROBINSON

SEH

Micro-engineerd porous solids

SGR

Hugh TAYLOR

STC

Fabrication and microstructural characterisation of new pnictide superconductors

SS

Jim THOMPSON

STA

Novel structures for multi-crystalline silicon solar cells

JDM / PRW

Joshua TSANG

STA

Modelling of doped carbon nanomaterials

JY / R Nicholls

Evan WANG

STC

Dispersion and purification of carbon nanotubes in non-polar organic solvents

GADB / JHW

Wendy WU

STA

Polymer surface glass transition temperature

HEA

Wenjing YAN

STC

Optimizing production of carbon nanotube peapods containing N@C60 or N@C70

GADB / JHW

Lou YEOH

STA

Structure-property-function of the photoprotectant malanin

AARW

*external projects

Part IIs 2008-2009

Name

College

Title

Supervisor

John AVESON

St Anne’s

Studying the processing of semi-solids using organic metal analogues

PSG

Claire BALMER

Trinity

Optical and spin spectrometry of endohedral fullerenes

GADB / A Iwasiewicz-Wabnig

Jennifer BROWN

Mansfield

Aging in transparent water soluble films used to encapsulate consumer products

HEA

Pascal BUGNION*

St Anne’s

Modelling of electron spin interactions for QIP

Prof S Lyon, Princeton (SCB / JJLM)

Georgina CAMPBELL*

Trinity

Biomimetic nanostructured medical adhesives

Dr J Karp / Prof R Langer, MIT (JTC)

Christopher CATTLEY

Corpus Christi

Scaling up high efficiency plastic solar cells

AARW

Helena CURTIS

Trinity

Ceramic armour

RIT / N Petrinic

April DUNHAM

St Catherine’s

Micromechanical testing of grain boundary sliding

AJW / RIT

Wei GU

St Catherine’s

Development of Metal-Metal composite materials for high strength, stiffness and toughness applications

MLG / GDWS

Luke HANSON-PETTENGEL

Mansfield

Fluorescence instabilities in semiconductor nanocrystals

JaMS

Will HERBERT

St Edmund Hall

Micromechanical investigations of stress-corrosion cracking

SGR

Sam HUMPHRY-BAKER

St Edmund Hall

Atomic-scale studies of fusion materials

AC / GDWS / E Marquis /C English

Tamara IBRAHIM

St Catherine’s

High temperature toughness of t’ zirconia/SiC nanocomposites

RIT

Lewys JONES*

St Catherine’s

Durable high-performance oxide composites

Prof F Zok, UCSB (RIT)

Shek LI

Corpus Christi

Structure-property function of the photoprotectant melanin

AARW

Benjamin MANSFIELD

St Anne’s

Mechanical properties of multi-crystalline Si solar cells

JDM / PRW / SGR

Rajesh MISTRY

Trinity

Spin-active carbon nano-peapod: transparent polymer matrices

GADB / J Warner

Sam ROOTS

Trinity

Superconducting meta-material devices on curved substrates

SS / CRMG

Manuel SCHNABEL

Mansfield

Processing and characterisation of inorganic nanowires

PDN / V Nicolosi

Daniel SHEPERD

Queen’s

Advanced electronic packaging for extreme environments

PSG

Yinan WANG

Corpus Christi

Determination of grain boundary orientation in multi-crystalline Si by photon reflection

PRW / JDM / AJW

Laurence WHYATT

St Edmund Hall

Fusion reactor materials: micromechanical testing

SGR

Nicholas WILCOX

Corpus Christi

Copper and the industrial revolution

JPN

Ho Yi WONG*

Queen’s

Interaction between metal (oxide) nano particles and bacteria

Dr I Thompson / Prof P Dobson, Oxford IAT (PDN)

*external projects

Part IIs 2007-2008

Name

College

Title

Supervisor

Stanislav BURLAKOV

St Catherine’s

Nanomaterials for robust quantum information processing

BJL/SCB

Graeme CAMERON*

Trinity

External Project to be confirmed (Nanopatterning with block copolymer thin films)

Prof Rick Register, Princeton (HEA)

Simon DEWSBURY

Queen’s

Gum metal – plasticity without dislocations?

AJW/RIT

Michael DOWLING

Mansfield

Modification of carbon nanotubes

NG

Michael FORD

Corpus Christi

Melting of small metal clusters

RD/DGP

Fiona HALLIDAY

Trinity

Fusion reactor materials: micromechanical testing

SGR

Henry HASLAM

St Catherine’s

Semi-insulating silicon

PRW

Caroline HUMPHREY

Trinity

Ageing of ceramic alloys

RIT

David LEE

Corpus Christi

Building broadband solar cells

AARW/JaMS

Jeff LEUNG

St Anne’s

Atomic interface structure of spintronic materials

AK / V Lazarov

Tsz NG

St Catherine’s

Synthesis, isolation and spectroscopic characterisation of endohedral metallofullerenes

GADB / K Porfyrakis

Katherine NOON

St Anne’s

Carbon fibre natural precursors

C Johnston / A Crossley

Michael ROGERS

St Catherine’s

Fracture origins in steels

SGR

Elizabeth ROWLES

St Anne’s

Tissue expanders

JTC

Andrew SEARLE

Queen’s

Superconducting meta-material devices on curved substrates

SS/CRMG

Semjon TEREHHOV

Mansfield

Control of structure coarsening

VMB/DGP

Jennifer TILLEY*

Trinity

External Project to be confirmed (Creation of surfaces suitable for immobilizing functional proteins)

Prof Marcela Bilek, Sydney (DJHC/JTC)

Ceri WILLIAMS

Queen’s

Atomic-scale studies of fusion materials

AC/GDWS/ CA English

William WINBORN

St Anne’s

Multi-crystalline solar cells

PRW/John Murphy

 


 

Part IIs 2006-2007

Name

College

Supervisor

Title

Bent, M

St Anne's

PRW

The properties of oxygen and nitrogen in silicon

Britton, T

St Catherine's

AKW

A nanoindentation study of slip transmission at grain boundaries

Brooke-Hitching, M

St Catherine's

RIT

Colloidal processing of nanoceramics

Copplestone, C

Trinity

Prof. Rick Register, Princeton (HEA)

Nanopatterning with block copolymer thin films

Duffus, P

Corpus Christi

Prof. George Scherer, Princeton (RIT/AJW)

Mechanics of buckling of stones that swell on exposure to moisture

Gregori, N

St Anne's

PSG

Development of enw applications for freeze cast near net shapes

Moore, K

Mansfield

JMS/PSG

Al-Li-Mg alloys with improved corrosion resistance

Ross, A

St Catherine's

RIT

SiC nanoparticles in barium titanate

Rounthwaite, N

St Edmund Hall

JTC

Tissue expansion

Singh, S

St Catherine's

Prof. Linn Hobbs, MIT (PSG/RIT)

The microstructural origins of macroscopic deformation by γ'-β phase transformations in platinum modified aluminide coatings during cyclic oxidation

Taylor, L

Trinity

HEA

Polymer nanocomposite materials

Thomas, M

Trinity

Prof. Dave York, Procter & Gamble (HEA)

Active ingredient delivery in an agitated aqueous solution

 


 

Part IIs 2005-2006

Name

College

Supervisor

Title

Barnes, D

St Catz

RIT/PRW

Submicron stress measurement in structural ceramics using cathodoluminescence in the FEG-SEM

Gomberg, A

Corpus

AC/GDWS

Studies of advanced electronic materials with a pulsed laser 3-dimensional atom probe

Hardyment, A

St. Catz

RIT/CRMG

Processing of MgB2 superconductors

Hitchman, R

St Anne's

CRMG

MgB2 wires (1)

Holden, M

Trinity

KAQOR/ICS

Understanding the properties of semi-solid alloys during rheocasting

Holmes, S

St. Catz

KAQOR/ICS

The role of 'Metal Health' on intermetallic phase selection and hot tearing

Jordan, D

St. Catz

PRW

Enhanced field emission from dielectric films

Lewis, P

St. Anne's

PRW

The properties of oxygen and nitrogen in silicon

Lim, T

Trinity

(JTC)

Materials for orthopaedic implants
(External project at MIT)

Macbride, J

Corpus

JTC

Tissue engineering of soft scaffolds

McGhee, R

Mansfield

JPN

Medieval silver minting technology

Minshull, J

St. Edmund Hall

SGR
(+ PD Warren,
Pilkington's)

Contact damage in float glass

Pickthorn, T

Trinity

(HEA)

Nanopatterning with block copolymer thin films
(External project at Princeton)

Randman, D

Trinity

AJW

A nanoindentation study of slip transmission at grain boundaries

Taylor, J

St. Edmund Hall

PSG

Preparation and characterization of freeze cast ceramic composites

Wilkinson, C

St. Edmund Hall

PSG

Thermal and electrical effects in composite films

Williams, T

Corpus

JTC

Magneto-dynamic devices

Yao, Q

Mansfield

DJHC

A study of amorphous alloys

 


 

Part IIs 2004-2005

Name

College

Supervisor

Title

David Armstrong

St Anne's

AJW/RIT

Gum Metal – Plasticity without Dislocations

David Forrest

Mansfield

AKPL

Magnetic Nanoparticles

Victoria Jackson

St Edmund Hall

AKPL

Magnetosensitive Sensors and Memory

David Hyslop

St Catherine’s

CRMG

Synthesis of MgB2 Superconductor Material

Andrew Lui

St. Anne's

ICS/
KAQO’R

The Effect of Grain Refiner Poisoning on Intermetallic Selection in 6xxx Series Al Alloys

Alice Duggan

Trinity

JMS

Pitting Corrosion of Stainless Steels

Graeme Karney

St. Anne's

JTC

Tissue Engineered Scaffolds

Mark Howells

Trinity

JTC

Formation of Substituted Apatites for Enhanced Osteointegration

Ben Pygall

St Anne's

PRW

The Properties of Nitrogen in Silicon for Semiconductor Devices

Crispian Wilson

St Edmund Hall

PRW

An Improved Bone/Implant Interface

Lynsey Thomas

Trinity

PSG

Characterisation of Novel Al Alloys made by Sprayforming

Philip Holme

St Catherine’s

RIT

Surface deformation of superplastic metals

Jennifer Robinson

St Catherine’s

RIT

Mechanism and Control of Microsuperplasticity

 


 

Part IIs 2003-2004

Name

College

Supervisor

Title

Sarah Haigh

St Anne's

CRMG

Comparison of chemical data from TEM and NanoSIMS and analysis of engineering alloys

Alex Green

Trinity

CRMG

Developing techniques for NanoSIMS analysis of Biological materials

Charlotte Edwards

St. Catherine's

PJN

Developing the Vocabulary of Metallurgy

Elizabeth Beesley

Mansfield

PJN

Bronze age-casting technology

Keith Fraser

St. Anne's

Dr. James Oliver/GADB

STM of fullerene derivatives

Stuart Boden

St Anne's

Dr. A. Khlobystov/GADB

Chemical Functionalisation and Characterisation of Single-Walled Carbon Nanotubes

Soo-Hoo Lee

St Edmund Hall

AKP-L

3-Dimensional Atom-probe Analysis of Information Storage Materials

Georgia Hodge

Mansfield

AKP-L

Magnetoresistive Sensors and Memory

Eva Kirkby

St Anne's

PRW

Field emission from thin dielectric films

Mark Bruen

Jesus

DJHC

Imaging Interfaces in Ceramics using High Resolution Electron Microscopy

Caroline Copley

Mansfield

KAQO'R/ICS

Impurity Effects in Direct Chill (Dc) Casting of Al Alloys

Andrew Morley

St. Edmund Hall

AC

3-Dimensional Atom-probe Studies of Precipitation in 6XXX Automotive Sheet

Andrew Powell

St. Edmund Hall

MRC

Growth and Characterisation of Metallic Nanoislands

Claire Creighton

St. Catherine's

MLJ

Transmission Electron Microscopy of Fusion-Neutron Cascades

 


 

Part IIs 2002-2003

Name

College

Supervisor

Title

David Colvin

St Anne’s

SGR/RIT

Self-bonding nanocomposites

Laura Goodsir

St Catherine’s

CRMG

Synthesis and Microstructure of MgB2

Neil Grennan-Heaven

Trinity

ICS

Manufacture and characterisation of nanoquasicrystalline Al alloys

Sam Griffiths

St Edmund Hall

RIT

The superplastic forming of 7475 Al alloys

James Imrie

Jesus

AKPL

Materials for advanced information storage systems

Tim Joseph

St Catherine’s

RIT

Crack bridging in alumina – chromium carbide nanocomposite ceramics

Will Nicholson

Corpus Christi

AKPL

Synthesis and characterisation of magnetic nanoparticle thin films

Lisa Scruby

St Anne’s

MLJ/JMT

Investigation of the influence of nanometer-scale defects on the anomalous absorption in the TEM

Katharine Smart

St Anne’s

CRMG

High resolution SIMS analysis of materials

Camilla Vasa

St Anne’s

DGB

Phase de-mixing behaviour in microfluidic devices

Timothy Vaughan

Jesus

JMT/MLJ/Joint with TTI Group Ltd.

Analysis of oxide layers on nitrocarburised steels

Judith Waller

Corpus Christi

DGB/Prof. Register (Princeton)

Long range orientation of block copolymers microdomains

 


 

MSOM Part IIs 2001-2002

Name

Supervisor

Title

Natalie Beer

Amanda Petford-Long

Nanocomposite Materials for Ultrafast Optical Applications

Tom Bromwich

David Bucknall

Fibre Glass Wrapped Arrester Cores ?

Jess Buckley

Angus Wilkinson

Cyclic Deformation and Crack Initiation in Single Crystal Superalloys

Sarah Booth

Peter Wilshaw

Making Quantum Dots Using Anodised Al

Andrew Cornick

Chris Grovenor

The Ti electrode for a Photovoltaic Cell

Chris Dark

Chris Grovenor

Growth of Improved Superconducting Films

Alexander Eggeman

Pete Dobson / Amanda Petford Long

Fabrication and Characterisation of Novel Magnetic Nanoparticles

Chris Gourlay

Angus Wilkinson

Early Fatigue in Al-Li Alloys

Robin Kathuria

Richard Todd

High Temperature Strengthening of Zirconia Ceramics

Stephen Martin

Mike Jenkins

TEM of Fusion-neutron Cascades

Tom Perry

John Hunt

An Investigation of Multicomponent Alloy Freezing Using Numerical Modelling and Calorimetric Studies

Sam Prince

Chris Grovenor

Electrodeposition for HTC Superconductors

Ian Shapiro

Richard Todd

GAP a Ceramic Extraordinaire

Andrew Walpole

Peter Wilshaw/Jan Czernuszka

Bioactive Coatings

Charles Ward

David Cockayne

The Structure of Amorphous Alloys

Miles Waring

David Bucknall

Polyrotaxanes and Molecular Scale Devices

Alexandra Weardon

Peter Wilshaw

Novel Materials for Field Emitter Devices

 


 

MSOM Part IIs 2000-2001

Name

College

Supervisor

Title

Briggs, Ewan

St Anne's

PRW

An improved bone/implant interface

Brook, John

CCC

GADB

Materials for a quantum logic gate

Georgalakis, Alex

St Anne's

AKPL + AC

3-dimensional atom-probe analysis of information storage materials

Hardwicke, Richard

SEH

GDWS

Atom probe study of the role of alloying elements on the tempering of steel

Hicks, William

Pembroke

JMT + Dr R Underhill (CORUS)

Characterisation of Nb precipitates in high strength hot rolled steel strip

Hutchinson, Suzanne

Pembroke

DGB

Dynamics of thin polymer films

ODonnell, Martyn

St Catherine's

SGR

High temperature fracture of glass

Pullen, Christine

Trinity

Prof. David R Clarke, UCSB, + SGR

Roughening of bond-coated superalloys on thermal cycling

Stowe, David

Mansfield

PRW

Novel materials for field emitters

Thompson, Hannah

Trinity

RIT

Residual stresses development in plasma sprayed coatings during thermal cycling

Whiteley, Richard

Pembroke

CRMG

Electrodeposition of epitaxial substrates for high temperature superconductors

 

Chemistry Part IIs 2000-2001

Morgan, David Lewis

St Peter's

HEA + Scott Bader (resin manufacturer Northampton)

Microstructure of cured unsaturated polyester (UP) matrices

 


 

MSOM Part IIs 1999-2000

Name

College

Supervisor

Title

Azam, Shjad

St Catherine's

PRW

Field Emitter Displays

Barnes, Jean-Paul

St Anne's

AKPL

Nanocomposite materials for ultrafast optical applications

Boon, Paul

SEH

JBP

Modelling of Nanomechanical Devices

Campbell, Karen

Mansfield

HEA

Polymer matrix composites

Cawkwell, Marc

SEH

APS + JH

Simple tight binding model of noble metals

Currie, David

Pembroke

PRW

Hardening silicon wafers

Fletcher, Holly

Trinity

GDWS + Dr Garrat-Read (MIT)

Effect of molybdenum on the rate of phase transformation in steel - a high resolution TEM/STEM study.

Goodall, Russell

Trinity

CRMG

The synthesis of Tl-based superconducting materials

Hinchliffe, Claire

Trinity

GDWS + (B D Clarke) British Steel

Influence of Hot Dip Galvanizing on the Torsional Ductility of High Carbon Wire

Hogwood, Andrew

St Anne's

AKPL + XP

Spin-valve materials for magnetorestrictive read-heads

Horbury, Fay

St Anne's

JPN

Engineering metallurgy 1820-1860

Ingram, Jonathan

St Anne's

CRMG

The structure and gas permeation properties of new packaging materials

Johnson, Nicole

SEH

GADB

Layered nanocomposite materials

Mace, James

SEH

GADB

layered nanocomposites for new applications

McGuigan, Alison

St Catherine's

GADB

Debonding of Nanocomposite Laminates

Speller, (Wood), Susannah

Trinity

CRMG

Superconducting thin films for microwave devices

Taor, Simon

St Catherine's

AKPL

Electromagnetic properties of high performance solenoid materials.

Willis, Mark

Mansfield

KAQOR + EM-W

Extrusion of Al alloys

 


 

MSOM Part IIs 1998-1999

Name

College

Supervisor

Title

Allsop, Nicholas

St. Anne's

Prof. A Witt (MIT)

& CRMG

Growth and characterisation of Si-Ge alloy single crystals

Cave, Phillipa

Trinity

APS

The effect of elastic interactions on phase separation and coarsening

Dicken, Glenn

St. Anne's

PRW

Field emission from glass

Dimond, Owen

Mansfield

AC/P.J. Warren

Atomic reconstruction in 3D

Faulkner, Steve

St. Anne's

M.H. Berger/ A.R. Bunsell (Paris) & BJI

Microstructure and mechanical properties of latest generation ceramic fibres

Forster, Matilda

SEH

JDH

Twin roll casting of stainless steels

Frazer, Hugo

SEH

CRMG

Microstructural analysis of thin film high temperature superconductors

Jones, Julian

St. Catherine's

PSG

Solid/liquid coarsening of equiaxed microstructures

Kennedy, Simon

Mansfield

PJN

Microstructure and mechanical properties of

medieval alloy steels

Lane, Helen

Trinity

AC/GDWS

Electrodeposition of nanocrystalline materials

Martin, Zoe

St. Catherine's

Prof. J.D. Comins (Wits.) & SGR

Raman spectroscopy of polycrystalline diamond cutting/drilling tool elements

McCartney, Steve

St. Catherine's

JTC

Production and characterisation of nanoscale laminates

Pilcher, Suzy

Trinity

AC & P.J. Warren

Atom probe studies of precipitation

Porter, Alex

Pembroke

Prof. L. Hobbs (MIT)

& JTC

Improved adherence of hydroxyapatite coatings on prosthetic implants

Price, Jonathan

St. Catherine's

JTC & Prof. P. Jaeger (Washington U)

Self-assembly of lipidated oligopeptides into high axial ratio microstructures

Shine, Yuh-Jer

SEH

Prof. C. Ross (MIT) & AKPL

Measurement of stress and magnetostriction in magnetic thin films

Tucker, Alistair

St. Catherine's

M. Henderson (DERA) & AJW

High temperature fatigue crack growth behaviour of Ni-based superalloy UDIMET-720

Wilkinson, Stuart

Exeter

JTC

Heirarchical control of the structure of macro-assembled apatite spheres

 


 

Chemistry Part IIs 1998-1999

Name

College

Supervisor

Title

Green, Claire

Pembroke

JMS

Pitting Corrosion of Stainless Steel.

 


 

MSOM Part IIs 1997-1998

Name

MSOM/C

Project title

Supervisor

Jeremy Badman

MSOM

Protection by paint

JMS

Matthew Coates

MSOM

MIT project: to be decided

JTC

John Craven

MSOM

Silk/Epoxy composites

CV

Anne Dye

C

Characterisation of discontinuous precipitation of Cu at recrystallised grain boundaries in Ag over archaeological time

PJN

Louisa Elliott

MSOM

Hydrogen permeation and adhesion evaluation of vitreous enamelling steels

BD
Tracy Mayes
British Steel

Katherine Fishburn

MSOM

Formation of active coatings

JTC

Robin Geddes

MSOM

Electronic conduction in nanowires

APS & TNT

Alex Greaney

MSOM

Modelling multi-component solidification

JDH

Matthew Hedges

MSOM

Advanced glass modelling

SGR
Dr Howard Winbow
Cookson Matthey

Timothy Jarratt

MSOM

The influence of surface treatment on the performance of protective organic coatings on Al alloys

JMS

Alice Johnson

MSOM

Processing practical superconducting artefacts

CRMG

Christopher Joseph

MSOM

Rheological study of metallocene polyethylene (mPE) copolymers

CV
Mr Terry Haines, Raychem

Premal Mavani

MSOM

Studies of precipitates under irradiation

MLJ

Ian Mills

C

Corrosion of steel in blended cement concrete

JMS

William Pearson

MSOM

Twin roll casting of car body stock

JDH

Robert Phillips

MSOM

Ultrahigh Vacuum STM of materials surfaces

Ilan Goldfarb/GADB

Nikhil Sharma

MSOM

Comparison between predicted and experimental ballistic fialure modes

CV
Dr Debbie Carr &
Dr Pippa Kelly DCTA

Matthew Shin

MSOM

A theoretical/experimental investigation of melting

JDH

Charles Weston

C

Electrochemical synthesis of nanocrystalline materials

GDWS/AC

Matt Wildig

C

TEM of something

AKPL

Garry Wong

MSOM

Fabrication routes for microwave devices in Tl-superconducting materials

CRMG

 


 

MSOM Part IIs 1996-1997

Name

MSOM/C

Thesis title

Supervisor

Sian Berry

MSOM

Grain refinement of Al alloys

KAQO'R

Edwin Blanchard

C

Real time crystallisation kinetics studies of Sb-based optical storage films

AKPL

Simon Carmichael

MSOM

Effect of post-spinning draw on molecular order in spider silk

CV

David Dickinson

MSOM

Development of a scanning atom probe

AC

Daniel Franklin

MSOM

Atomic scale characterisation of nano-crystalline materials

AC + GDWS

Paul Hayden

MSOM

Studies of SiGe surfaces

GADB

Mark Heywood

MSOM

Non-equilibrium structures produced by rapid solidification using a twin roll caster

JDH

Stephen Jeffery

MSOM

High spatial resolution C-V measurements

JBP and Dr S Miwa of Sony, Japan

Robert Macgregor

MSOM

Raman photoemission and optical absorption of solids

CV and Prof O D Comins (COMINS@physnet.phys.wits.ac.za)

Alistair Poole

MSOM

Biomimetic Composites

JTC

Peter Shiles

MSOM

Spray pyrolysis of Tl superconducting tapes

CRMG

Nigel Wilson

C

Real time crystallisation kinetics studies of Bi-based films for optical applications

AKPL

 


 

MSOM Part IIs 1995-1996

Name

MSOM/C

Thesis title

Supervisor

Ziad L Akle

MSOM

Surface mechanical properties of brittle materials

SGR

Brian Balmer

C

Chemical substitutions in the thallium based superconducting system

MJG + Dr Jo Moore (Chem)

Jessica B Beery

MSOM

Formation of hydroxyapatite coatings

JTC

Ian F Chequer

MSOM

Corrosion of steel in slag cements concrete

JMS

Jonathan M Davies

MSOM

A water/mucin phase diagram

CV

Martin A Gill

MSOM

Spray pyrolysis of Tl-based microwave components

CRMG

Matthew J W Green

MSOM

Ordered nanocomposites

PJD

Nicholas F Hill

MSOM

Vacuum plasma spraying of thermal barrier coatings

PSG

David Hyland

MSOM

Reaction Chemistry in Tl-based superconducting tapes

CRMG

Ben A Kilmartin

MSOM

Properties of high alumina cements

GWG

Anthony C Moody

MSOM

Improving the ductility of coloured gold intermetallics

BC + Dr Phil Woods (Cooksons)

Susan E Piatkowski

MSOM

Vacuum plasma spray forming of hydroxyapatite

KAQO

Sophie E Pullen

MSOM

Novel materials for field emitter arrays

PRW

Mark L Rothfield

MSOM

Atom-probe investigation of nanocrystalline Ni-Fe alloys

GDWS

Edward A G Shillington

MSOM

Microstructures of cast Al alloys

BC/KAQO + Dr Paul Evans (Alcan)

James R Wilde

MSOM

Mapping of solute atmospheres around dislocations

AC+GDWS

Jonathan Wyatt

C

Study of some carbides and nitrides in the environmental TEM

MJG + EGB

Ruth D Wyndow

MSOM

Sintering and transformation kinetics of a high alloy steel

JDH + Mr C G Purnell (Brico Engineering Coventry)

 


 

MSOM Part IIs 1994-1995

Name

MSOM/C

Thesis title

Supervisor

Carroll, Lisa M

MSOM

Alumina-silicon carbide nanocomposites

BD

Collier, Adam

C

Studies of phases in the Ti-based superconductors

MJG

Davies, Christopher M

MSOM

Processing of spray pyrolysed thallium thick films

CRMG

Davies, D P J

MSOM

 

JMS

Dunwoodie, Martin C

MSOM

Fracture of TiAl alloys

SGR

Glassey, Bridget J

MSOM

Synthesis of thallium superconducting thin films using Cr and Pb substitution

CRMG

Hill, Sally A

MSOM

Mechanical properties of lamellar TiAl-based alloy

GT

Joy, Michael

C

Phase formation in Ag-sheathed Bi(Pb)SrCaCuO 2223 supercond. tape

MJG

Knight, Peter J

MSOM

The study of multicomponent alloy phases

BC

Lawson, Alison C

MSOM

Polymer and ceramic composites

JTC

Naisby, Richard T

MSOM

Twin roll casting of superplastic alloys

JDH

Naylor, Matthew J

MSOM

Fabrication of superconducting joints in Bi-based superconducting tapes

CRMG

Peaker, Adam J S

MSOM

Effect of electric field on hydroxyapatite coatings

JTC

Pearce Higgins, Amanda K

MSOM

The BDT of cubic stabilised zirconia

SGR

Rawcliffe, Adam

C

EM study of (model) metal particle catalysts

MJG

Seymour, C W E

MSOM

 

JMS

Warwick, James W D

MSOM

Mechanical properties of CoTi single crystals

GT

Wood, Heather J

MSOM

Feather crystals in Al alloys

JDH