Examiners

Examiners in Materials in 2016-2017

  • Part I and Part II Examiners: Professor H.E. Assender, Professor M.R. Castell, Professor P.S. Grant, Professor S. Lozano-Perez, Professor T.J. Marrow (Chair), Professor J.R. Yates, Professor A.J. Davenport (Birmingham), Professor M.J. Reece (Queen Mary London)
  • Prelims Examiners: Professor H. Bhaskaran, Professor K. Porfyrakis, Professor S.C. Speller (Chair), Professor A.A.R. Watt

Lists of previous examiners in materials:


Part I examiners

Chairman in bold. Chairman of Part II MEM in the following year in italics (if different from the Chairman of Part II MSOM). From 2008 one Chairman covers Pt I and II MS and MEM. External Examiners' affiliation at the time of the examination is shown. From 2007, Part II examiners are same as Part I examiners. Prior to this, Part II examiners were the same as Part I examiners from the previous year.

2015-2016: Prof. H.E. Assender , Prof. S. Lozano-Perez, Prof. T.J. Marrow, Prof. P.D. Nellist, Prof. R.C. Reed, Prof. P.R. Wilshaw, Prof. M.G. Burke (Manchester), Prof. M.J. Reece (Queen Mary London).
2014-2015: Prof. S.C. Benjamin, Prof. Prof. C.R.M. Grovenor, Prof. A.I. Kirkland, Prof. J.M. Smith, Prof. A.J. Wilkinson, Prof. P.R. Wilshaw, Prof. M.G. Burke (Manchester), Prof. M.J. Reece (Queen Mary London).
2013-2014: Prof. S.C. Benjamin, Prof. J.T. Czernuszka, Prof. C.R.M. Grovenor, Prof. A.I. Kirkland, Prof. J.M. Smith, Prof. R.I. Todd, Prof. M.G. Burke (Manchester), Prof. P.D. Haynes (Imperial).
2012-2013: Dr H.E. Assender, Prof. T.J. Marrow, Dr K.A.Q. O'Reilly, Prof. P.D. Nellist, Prof. S.G. Roberts, Dr A.A.R. Watt, Prof. M.G. Burke (Manchester), Prof. W.M. Rainforth (Sheffield).
2011-2012: Dr H.E. Assender, Prof. M.R. Castell, Prof. T.J. Marrow, Dr K.A.Q. O'Reilly, Prof. S.G. Roberts, Dr A.A.R. Watt, Prof. J.G.P. Binner (Loughborough), Prof. W.M. Rainforth (Sheffield).
2010-2011: Dr. M.R. Castell, Prof. P.S. Grant, Prof. C.R.M. Grovenor, Prof. A.I. Kirkland, Dr R.I. Todd, Dr A.J. Wilkinson, Dr P.R. Wilshaw, Prof. J. Binner (Loughborough), Prof. M. Rainforth (Sheffield).
2009-2010: Prof. C.R.M. Grovenor, Prof. A.I. Kirkland, Dr P.D. Nellist, Dr R.I. Todd, Dr A.J. Wilkinson, Dr P.R. Wilshaw, Prof. J. Binner (Loughborough), Prof. M. Rainforth (Sheffield).
2008-2009: Dr. H.E. Assender, Prof. A. Cerezo, Dr. M.L. Jenkins, Dr. P.D. Nellist, Dr K.A.Q. O'Reilly, Dr. A.J. Willkinson, Prof. J. Binner (Loughborough), Prof. L. Greer (Cambridge)
2007-2008: Prof. A. Cerezo, Dr M.R. Castell, Dr M.L. Jenkins, Dr K.A.Q. O’Reilly, Prof. S.G. Roberts, Dr A.J. Wilkinson, Prof. L. Greer (Cambridge) , Prof. B. Derby (Manchester).
2006-2007: Dr M.R. Castell, Dr J.T. Czernuszka, Prof. P.S. Grant, Prof. S.G. Roberts (Pt.II), Dr J.M. Smith, Dr R.I. Todd (Pt.I), Prof. L. Greer (Cambridge).
2005-2006: Dr H.E. Assender (Pt.I), Prof. D.J.H. Cockayne, Dr J.T. Czernuszka (Pt.II), Dr J.M. Smith, Dr J.M. Sykes, Dr A.J. Wilkinson, Prof. B. Derby (Manchester).
2004-2005: Dr. J.M. Sykes (Pt.I), Professor D.J.H. Cockayne, Dr. H.E. Assender, Dr. K.A.Q.O'Reilly, Dr. M.L. Jenkins (Pt.II), Dr. R.I. Todd
2003-2004: Professor P.S. Grant (Pt.I), Professor A.K.Petford-Long (Pt.II), Dr. D.G. Bucknall, Dr. M.L. Jenkins, Dr. K.A.Q. O'Reilly, Dr. S.G. Roberts
2002-2003: Dr. J.T. Czernuszka (Pt.I), Dr. D.G. Bucknall, Dr. M.L. Jenkins, Dr. G. Taylor, Dr. R.I. Todd, Dr. P.R. Wilshaw, Prof. A.H. Windle (Cambridge).
2001-2002: Dr. J.T. Czernuszka, Dr. C.R.M. Grovenor (Pt.I), Dr. J.M. Sykes (Pt.II), Dr. G. Taylor, Dr. R.I. Todd, Dr. P.R. Wilshaw, Prof. M.J. Goringe (Surrey).
2000-2001: G. A. D. Briggs, C. R. M. Grovenor, S. G. Roberts, G. D. W. Smith, A. P. Sutton, J. M. Sykes, J. E. Castle (Surrey).
1999-2000: H.E. Assender, G. A. D. Briggs, A. Cerezo, S.G. Roberts, G. D. W. Smith, A. P. Sutton, G. W. Lorimer (UMIST).
1998-1999: B. Cantor, A. Cerezo, J. T. Czernuszka, M. L. Jenkins, C. Viney, J. E. Castle (Surrey).
1997-1998: B. Cantor, J. T. Czernuszka, B. Derby, M. L. Jenkins, J. B. Pethica, D. G. Pettifor, G. W. Lorimer (UMIST).
1996-1997: B. Derby, M. J. Goringe, J. D. Hunt, J. B. Pethica, S. G. Roberts, M. J. Whelan, D. V. Edmonds (Leeds).
1995-1996: M. J. Goringe, C. R. M. Grovenor, J. D. Hunt, S. G. Roberts, G. D. W. Smith, G. Taylor, M. McLean (Imperial College).
1994-1995: B. Cantor, C. R. M. Grovenor, G. W. Groves, J. P. Jakubovics, G. D. W. Smith, G. Taylor, P. J. Goodhew (Liverpool).
1993-1994: G. R. Booker, B. Cantor, G. W. Groves, J. P. Jakubovics, J. W. Martin, J. M. Sykes, F. J. Humphreys (Manchester).
1992-1993: G. R. Booker, G. A. D. Briggs, B. Derby, J. B. Pethica, J. M. Sykes, M. J. Whelan, B. Ralph (Brunel).
1991-1992: G. A. D. Briggs, B. Derby, M. J. Goringe, J. D. Hunt, J. B. Pethica, G. Taylor, C. J. Humphreys (Cambridge).
1990-1991: M. J. Goringe, C. R. M. Grovenor, G. W. Groves, J. D. Hunt, G. D. W. Smith, G. Taylor, M. J. Whelan, D. Hull (Cambridge).
1989-1990: B. Cantor, C. R. M. Grovenor, G. W. Groves, M. L. Jenkins, J. W. Martin, G. D. W. Smith, M. J. Whelan, R. E. Smallman (Birmingham).
1988-1989: G. A. D. Briggs, B. Cantor, D. V. Edmonds, P. B. Hirsch, J. P. Jakubovics, J. W. Martin, G. W. Greenwood (Sheffield).
1987-1988: G. R. Booker, G. A. D. Briggs, D. V. Edmonds, J. P. Jakubovics, J. M. Sykes.
1986-1987: G. R. Booker, M. J. Goringe, G. W. Groves, J. D. Hunt, J. M. Sykes.
1985-1986: J. W. Christian, M. J. Goringe, G. W. Groves, C. J. Humphreys, J. D. Hunt.
1984-1985: J. W. Christian, P. M. Hazzledine, C. J. Humphreys, J. W. Martin, M. J. Whelan.
1983-1984: P. M. Hazzledine, J. P. Jakubovics, J. W. Martin, G. D. W. Smith, M. J. Whelan.
1982-1983: D. V. Edmonds, M. J. Goringe, J. P. Jakubovics, G. D. W. Smith, G. Taylor.
1981-1982: D. V. Edmonds, M. J. Goringe, C. J. Humphreys, J. D. Hunt, G. Taylor.
1980-1981: J. W. Christian, P. B. Hirsch, C. J. Humphreys, J. D. Hunt.
1979-1980: G. W. Groves, P. B. Hirsch, D. A. Smith, M. J. Whelan.
1978-1979: G. R. Booker, G. W. Groves, J. W. Martin, M. J. Whelan.
1977-1978: G. R. Booker, P. M. Hazzledine, J. D. Hunt, J. W. Martin.
1976-1977: M. J. Goringe, P. M. Hazzledine, A. Hellawell, J. D. Hunt.
1975-1976: M. J. Goringe, A. Hellawell, J. P. Jakubovics, G. Taylor.
1974-1975: J. W. Christian, G. W. Groves, J. P. Jakubovics, M. J. Whelan.
1973-1974: G. R. Booker, J. W. Christian, J. D. Hunt, M. J. Whelan.
1972-1973: G. R. Booker, M. J. Goringe, A. Hellawell, J. D. Hunt.
1971-1972: M. J. Goringe, G. W. Groves, A. Hellawell, P. B. Hirsch.
1970-1971: G. W. Groves, P. M. Hazzledine, P. B. Hirsch, J. W. Martin.
1969-1970: J. W. Christian, P. M. Hazzledine, J. W. Martin, M. J. Whelan.

Prelims examiners

2015-2016: Prof. N. Grobert, Prof. S.C. Speller, Prof. J.H. Warner, Prof. A.A.R. Watt.
2014-2015: Prof. M.L. Galano, Prof. N. Grobert, Prof. M.P. Moody, Prof. J.H. Warner.
2013-2014: Prof. M.L. Galano, Prof. N. Grobert, Prof. J.H. Warner, Prof. J.R. Yates.
2012-2013: Dr P.A.J. Bagot, Dr S. Lozano-Perez, Dr M.P. Moody, Dr J.R. Yates
2011-2012: Dr P.A.J. Bagot, Dr J.T. Czernuszka, Dr F. Giustino, Dr S. Lozano-Perez
2010-2011: Dr S.C. Benjamin, Dr F. Giustino, Dr. J.T. Czernuszka, Dr J.M. Smith
2009-2010: Dr S.C. Benjamin, Dr J.D. Murphy, Dr J.M. Smith, Prof. J.M. Sykes
2008-2009: Dr. J.L. Hutchison, Prof. G.D.W. Smith, Dr. S. Speller, Dr. A.R. Watt.
2007-2008: Dr C.M. Bishop, Dr N. Grobert, Dr J.L. Hutchison, Prof. G.D.W. Smith.
2006-2007: Dr M.L. Galano, Prof. C.R.M. Grovenor, Prof. A.I. Kirkland, Prof. D.G. Pettifor.
2005-2006: Prof. C.R.M. Grovenor, Prof. A.I. Kirkland, Prof. D.G. Pettifor, Dr P.R. Wilshaw.
2002-2003: D.J.H. Cockayne, A.P. Sutton, G.W. Grime, A.J. Wilkinson.
2001-2002: J. T. Czernuszka, G. W. Grime, J. D. Hunt, A. K. Petford-Long
2000-2001: J. D. Hunt, J.M. Titchmarsh, G. Taylor.
1999-2000: J.M. Titchmarsh, J. M. Sykes, G. Taylor.
1998-1999: J. L. Hutchison, P. S. Grant, J. M. Sykes.
1997-1998: G. A. D. Briggs, J. L. Hutchison, P. S. Grant.
1996-1997: G. A. D. Briggs, D. G. Pettifor, J. M. Sykes.
1995-1996: D. G. Pettifor, M. L. Jenkins, J. M. Sykes.
1993-1994: M. L. Jenkins, A. P. Sutton.
1992-1993: M. L. Jenkins, S. G. Roberts.
1991-1992: S. G. Roberts, J. M. Sykes.
1990-1991: J. B. Pethica, J. M. Sykes.
1989-1990: B. Derby, J. B. Pethica.
1988-1989: B. Derby, P. M. Hazzledine.
1987-1988: C. R. M. Grovenor, G. D. W. Smith.
1986-1987: M. L. Jenkins, G. D. W. Smith.
1985-1986: B. Cantor, M. L. Jenkins.
1984-1985: B. Cantor, G. W. Groves.
1983-1984: G. W. Groves, J. M. Sykes.
1982-1983: G. R. Booker, J. M. Sykes.
1981-1982: G. R. Booker, D. D. Double.
1980-1981: D. D. Double, P. M. Hazzledine.
1979-1980: P. M. Hazzledine, G. D. W. Smith.
1978-1979: J. W. Christian, G. D. W. Smith.
1975-1976: S. L. Altmann, D. A. Smith.
1974-1975: S. L. Altmann, J. W. Martin.
1973-1974: J. P. Jakubovics, J. W. Martin.
1972-1973: C. J. Humphreys, J. P. Jakubovics.
1971-1972: C. J. Humphreys, J. D. Hunt.
1970-1971: M. J. Goringe, J. D. Hunt.
1969-1970: M. J. Goringe, G. W. Groves.
1968-1969: G. W. Groves, P. B. Hirsch.
1967-1968:J. W. Christian, P. B. Hirsch.

Assessors in General Physics Prelims

2000: A. K. Petford-Long.
1999: P. R. Wilshaw.
1998: P. R. Wilshaw.
1997: K. Refson (Earth Sciences), A. P. Sutton.
1996: B. Parsons (Earth Sciences), A. K. Petford-Long.
1995: M. S. Child (Chemistry), A. K. Petford-Long.
1994: A. Cerezo, J. H. D. Eland (Chemistry).
1993: A. Cerezo, J. H. D. Eland (Chemistry).
1992: G. Hancock (Chemistry), J. P. Jakubovics.

Supplementary Subject examiners

1998: H. E. Assender.
1997: C. Viney.
1996: C. Viney.
1995: B. Derby.
1994: R. J. Brook.
1993: R. J. Brook.
1992: R. J. Brook, P. B. Hirsch.
1991: D. V. Edmonds.
1990: D. V. Edmonds.
1989: G. Taylor.
1988: G. Taylor.
1987: B. Derby.
1986: B. Derby.
1985: D. V. Edmonds.
1984: G. Taylor.
1983: B. Cantor.
1982: J. W. Martin.
1981: J. M. Sykes.
1980: J. M. Sykes.
1979: D. D. Double.
1978: G. Taylor.
1977: G. Taylor.
1976: G. D. W. Smith.
1975: J. W. Martin.
1974: G. W. Groves.
1973: G. W. Groves.
1972: G. W. Groves.
1971: G. W. Groves.
1970: J. D. Hunt.
1969: J. D. Hunt.
1968: J. D. Hunt.