Student Prizes

There are numerous prizes awarded each year to both Undergraduate and Postgraduate students to recognise outstanding achievements.

Prizes awarded to members of the department by external institutions are listed under the departmental news.


Undergraduate Prizes available annually

Departmental Prizes, Undergraduate

  • Johnson-Matthey Prize for best overall performance in Prelims
  • Armourers and Brasiers' Company / Rolls-Royce Prize for outstanding overall performance in Prelims
  • Armourers and Brasiers' Company / TATA Steel Prize for best overall performance in Prelims practicals
  • Armourers and Brasiers' Company Prize for best 2nd Year Materials Selection poster
  • Armourers and Brasiers' Company Prize for best Year 2 Business Plan Team Presentation
  • TATA Steel Prize for best overall performance in Part I practicals
  • Gibbs Prize for best overall performance in Part I
  • Armourers and Brasiers' Company / TATA Steel Prize for best Team Design Project
  • Department of Materials Annual Prize for the most significant improvement between Part I & Part II (MS/MEM)
  • IoM3 Prize for best overall performance in Part I & Part II (MS/MEM)
  • Armourers & Brasiers’ Company Medal and Prize for best MS Part II project
  • Worshipful Company of Ironmongers’ Prize for best presentation on MS Part II project

Interdepartmental Prizes, Undergraduate

  • Pilkington Prize for best project of any kind (EEM/MEM students eligible)

Departmental Prizes, Postgraduate

  • Hetherington Prize for best DPhil talk

National Competitive Prizes

    • IoM3 Royal Charter Prize for best Materials graduate
    • IoM3 R H Craven Award for best Polymers graduate
    • IoM3 A T Green Award for best Ceramics graduate
    • IoM3 James S Walker Award for best Polymers project

Past Winners of Undergraduate Prizes

      • BENJAMIN SHI (Mansfield College): Johnson Matthey Prize for best overall performance in Prelims.
      • TECHIN TUNGCHARERNPAISARN (Corpus Christi College) and POPPY MILLER (Corpus Christi College): Rolls Royce - Armourers & Brasiers’ Company Prize for outstanding overall performance in Prelims.
      • BENJAMIN SHI (Mansfield College): Armourers and Brasiers' Company / TATA Steel Prize for best overall performance in Prelims practicals.
      • YIJUN LIM (Corpus Christi College), HENRY HE (The Queen's College) and HENRY HODGSON (The Queen's College): Armourers and Brasiers' Company /Prize for best 2nd Year Materials Selection poster.
      • HENRY HE (The Queen's College), JUNHAO LIANG (St Catherine's College), YIJUN LIM (Corpus Christi College), YUXIN YIN (Mansfield College) and RUINAN ZHOU (The Queen's College): Armourers and Brasiers' Company Prize for best Year 2 Business Plan Team Presentation.
      • GEORGINA MORDUE (Trinity College): TATA Steel Prize for best overall performance in Part I practicals.
      • TOM FABES (Trinity College): Gibbs Prize for the best overall performance in Part I.
      • NILS BEHLING (The Queen's College), TIAN BI (Mansfield College), BEN EVANS (St Edmund Hall), ELLIE HOWLAND (Corpus Christi College), GEORGINA MORDUE (Trinity College) and YIWEN (ZOE) ZHANG (St Anne's College), : Armourers and Brasiers' Company / TATA Steel Prize for the best Team Design Project.
      • LEV CHECHIK (Mansfield College): Armourers and Brasiers' Company Medal and Prize for the best Part II project.
      • VICTORIA CARTWRIGHT (St Edmund Hall): Department Prize for the most significant improvement between Part I and Part II examinations.
      • LEV CHECHIK (Mansfield College): Institute of Materials, Minerals and Mining Prize for best overall performance in Part I + Part II.
      • TABITHA JONES (Mansfield College): Worshipful Company of Ironmongers Prize for best Part II Talk
      • SAHASRAJIT RAMESH (St Anne's College): Johnson Matthey Prize for best overall performance in Prelims.
      • YIJUN LIM (Corpus Christi College) and YUXIN YIN (Mansfield College): Rolls Royce - Armourers & Brasiers’ Company Prize for outstanding overall performance in Prelims.
      • RACHEL KEALY (St Anne's College): Armourers and Brasiers' Company / TATA Steel Prize for best overall performance in Prelims practicals.
      • BEN EVANS (St Edmund Hall), GEORGE FULTON (St Edmund Hall) and XINYI (ELAINE) FAN (St Edmund Hall): Armourers and Brasiers' Company /Prize for best 2nd Year Materials Selection poster.
      • SIYAO (ANGELA) DU (St Catherine's College), TOM FABES (Trinity College), XINYI (ELAINE) FAN (St Edmund Hall), GEORGINA MORDUE (Trinity College), ZHANGYI WANG (St Catherine's College) and REBECCA WANG (Trinity College) : Armourers and Brasiers' Company Prize for best Year 2 Business Plan Team Presentation.
      • STEPHEN TURRELL (St Catherine's College): TATA Steel Prize for best overall performance in Part I practicals.
      • LEV CHECHIK (Mansfield College): Gibbs Prize for the best overall performance in Part I.
      • SORCHA BOTWRIGHT (The Queen's College), MARCUS COHEN (Corpus Christi College), LUKE DENT (St Edmund Hall), AXEL FORSSBERG (St Anne's College), HARRY MACPHERSON (Trinity College), RUSHEB SHAH (Mansfield College) and BEIRAN (JETTY) ZHANG (St Anne's College), : Armourers and Brasiers' Company / TATA Steel Prize for the best Team Design Project.
      • BARNEY PARKER (Corpus Christi College): Armourers and Brasiers' Company Medal and Prize for the best Part II project.
      • ADRIAN MATTHEW (Corpus Christi College): Department Prize for the most significant improvement between Part I and Part II examinations.
      • WILL DARBY (St Edmund Hall): Institute of Materials, Minerals and Mining Prize for best overall performance in Part I + Part II.
      • INDIA KIRKPATRICK (Mansfield College): Worshipful Company of Ironmongers Prize for best Part II Talk
      • FREDDIE FOSTER (St Anne's College): The Pilkington Prize for the best management project in either Engineering, Economics and Management or Materials, Economics and Management.
      • TOM FABES (Trinity College): Johnson Matthey Prize for best overall performance in Prelims.
      • ANGUS BRAITHWAITE (Mansfield College) and KAIYI CHEN (St Catherine's College): Rolls Royce - Armourers & Brasiers’ Company Prize for outstanding overall performance in Prelims.
      • REBECCA WANG (Trinity College): Armourers and Brasiers' Company / TATA Steel Prize for best overall performance in Prelims practicals.
      • TABITHA JONES (Mansfield College), LEV CHECHIK (Mansfield College) and RUSHEB SHAH (Mansfield College): Armourers and Brasiers' Company /Prize for best 2nd Year Materials Selection poster.
      • MARCUS COHEN (Corpus Christi College), TANGUY FERAUD (The Queen's College), ANNA MACDONALD (Trinity College), HARRY MACPHERSON (Trinity College), MILES PARTRIDGE (Corpus Christi College) and DAVID WINDMILL (Corpus Christi College) : Armourers and Brasiers' Company Prize for best Year 2 Business Plan Team Presentation.
      • SARAH HOPKIN (Trinity College): TATA Steel Prize for best overall performance in Part I practicals.
      • WILL DARBY (St Edmund Hall): Gibbs Prize for the best overall performance in Part I.
      • SARAH HOPKIN (Trinity College), ADRIAN MATTHEW (Corpus Christi College), BRUNO MARCO DUFORT (St Anne's College), PIERAN MARU (Mansfield College), ILIA ONISCHENKO (St Edmund Hall) and BETH MURPHY (MIT), : Armourers and Brasiers' Company / TATA Steel Prize for the best Team Design Project.
      • JOSEF HAZI (St Anne's College): Armourers and Brasiers' Company Medal and Prize for the best Part II project.
      • THEO SILKSTONE CARTER (St Edmund Hall) and ELINOR PENNICOTT (Trinity College): Department Prize for the most significant improvement between Part I and Part II examinations.
      • JOSEF HAZI (St Anne's College): Institute of Materials, Minerals and Mining Prize for best overall performance in Part I + Part II.
      • FREDERICA ONSLOW (St Catherine's College): Worshipful Company of Ironmongers Prize for best Part II Talk
      • TAKASHI LAWSON (St Edmund Hall): Johnson Matthey Prize for best overall performance in Prelims.
      • LEV CHECHIK (Mansfield College) and XIEWEN LIU (St Catherine's College): Rolls Royce - Armourers & Brasiers’ Company Prize for outstanding overall performance in Prelims.
      • STEPHEN TURRELL (St Catherine's College): Armourers and Brasiers' Company / TATA Steel Prize for best overall performance in Prelims practicals.
      • JOSEF HAZI (St Anne's College): TATA Steel Prize for best overall performance in Part I practicals.
      • CHARLES HIRST (Trinity College) and FREDERICA ONSLOW (St Catherine's College): Gibbs Prize for the best overall performance in Part I.
      • SAM EARDLEY (St Catherine's College), CHARLOTTE FEATHER (St Anne's College), HUGH HANDY (The Queen's College), CHARLES HIRST (Trinity College), LOK YI LEE (Corpus Christi College), KATHERINE LUMLEY (Mansfield College) and JOHN WAITE (St Edmund Hall): Armourers and Brasiers' Company / TATA Steel Prize for the best Team Design Project.
      • OWEN SILK (St Edmund Hall): Armourers and Brasiers' Company Medal and Prize for the best Part II project.
      • OWEN SILK (St Edmund Hall): Department Prize for the most significant improvement between Part I and Part II examinations.
      • FRED WOODCOCK (The Queen's College): Institute of Materials, Minerals and Mining Prize for best overall performance in Part I + Part II.
      • DUNCAN JOHNSTONE (St Catherine's College): Worshipful Company of Ironmongers Prize for best Part II Talk.
      • KATHERINE DANKS (Mansfield College): Johnson Matthey Prize for best overall performance in Prelims.
      • FREDERICK FAULKNER (St Anne's College) and BRUNO MARCO DUFORT (St Anne's College): Rolls Royce - Armourers & Brasiers’ Company Prize for outstanding overall performance in Prelims.
      • SARAH HOPKIN (Trinity College): Armourers and Brasiers' Company / TATA Steel Prize for best overall performance in Prelims practicals.
      • DUNCAN JOHNSTONE (St Catherine's College): TATA Steel Prize for best overall performance in Part I practicals.
      • FREDERICK WOODCOCK (The Queen's College): Gibbs Prize for the best overall performance in Part I.
      • AMY GOODFELLOW (St Anne's College), GEORGE HEPPEL (Mansfield College), DUNCAN JOHNSTONE (St Catherine's College), JUN LI (Mansfield College), RICHARD LOBO (Trinity College), OWEN SILK (St Edmund Hall), FREDERICK WOODCOCK (The Queen's College), GUY CALLOWAY (St Edmund Hall), KATHERINE HAZELTON (Mansfield College), EDWARD HIORNS (Trinity College), SAM HODGSON (Corpus Christi College), JACK KIRKBY (St Anne's College), THOMAS SCOTT (St Catherine's College) and MICHELLE VAN (The Queen's College): Armourers and Brasiers' Company / TATA Steel Prize for the best Team Design Project.
      • LUKE HANNA (Trinity College): Armourers and Brasiers' Company Medal and Prize for the best Part II project.
      • LUKE HANNA (Trinity College): Department Prize for the most significant improvement between Part I and Part II examinations.
      • SHENGDE THAM (St Catherine's College): Institute of Materials, Minerals and Mining Prize for best overall performance in Part I + Part II.
      • LUCY DURRANS (St Edmund Hall): Worshipful Company of Ironmongers Prize for best Part II Talk.
      • FREDERICA ONSLOW (St Catherine's College): Johnson Matthey Prize for best overall performance in Prelims.
      • INA SORENSEN (Mansfield College), CHARLES HIRST (Trinity College) and JOHN WAITE (St Edmund Hall): Rolls Royce - Armourers & Brasiers’ Company Prize for outstanding overall performance in Prelims
      • JOSEF HAZI (St Anne's College): Armourers and Brasiers' Company / TATA Steel Prize for best overall performance in Prelims practicals.
      • RACHEL McGUIRE (St Anne's College): TATA Steel Prize for best overall performance in Part I practicals.
      • ALASTAIR MARSH (Corpus Christi College) and SHENGDE THAM (St Catherine's College): Gibbs Prize for the best overall performance in Part I.
      • SAMRIDH AGARWAL (The Queen's College), ANNA BENNETT (Trinity College), ALEX FORD (Mansfield College), CAMDEN FORD (St Catherine's College), ALASTAIR MARSH (Corpus Christi College), MICHAEL PEARSON (St Edmund Hall), SERENA BOCHEREAU (St Anne's College), LUKE HANNA (Trinity College), MARK HOLDSTOCK (Mansfield College), RIDHI KANTELAL (St Catherine's College), SINEAD MOTTISHAW (St Edmund Hall) and ADAM WALLYMAHMED (The Queen's College): Department Prize for the best Team Design Project.
      • TOBY BURTON (St Anne's College): Armourers and Brasiers' Company Medal and Prize for the best Part II project.
      • TOBY BURTON (St Anne's College): Department Prize for the most significant improvement between Part I and Part II examinations.
      • SABINA CANEVA (The Queen's College): Worshipful Company of Ironmongers' Prize for the best Part II presentation.
      • PHEI QI SIM (St Catherine's College): Institute of Materials, Minerals and Mining Prize for best overall performance in a Materials-related honour school.
      • FRED WOODCOCK (The Queen's College): Johnson Matthey Prize for best overall performance in Prelims.
      • DUNCAN JOHNSTONE (St Catherine's College) and AMY GOODFELLOW (St Anne's College): Armourers' - Rolls-Royce Prize for outstanding overall performance in Prelims.
      • DUNCAN JOHNSTONE (St Catherine's College): Morgan Advanced Ceramics Prize for best overall performance in Prelims practicals.
      • CHARLOTTE LYNCH (Trinity College): Corus Prize for best Part I practicals.
      • CHRIS BOX (St Edmund Hall): Gibbs Prize for the best overall performance in Part I.
      • CHRIS BOX (St Edmund Hall), ALEX DONORA (Trinity College), RYUTARO HIRATSUKA (Mansfield College), MARIA NELSON (ST. ANNE'S COLLEGE), HARRY PARSON (St Catherine's College), and DANA SULAS (MIT) (Mansfield College): Department Prize for the best third year team design project.
      • DAVID LLOYD (Corpus Christi College) and JOE BENNETT (St Catherine's College): Armoureres and Brasiers' Medal for the best Part II project.
      • FILIP AUKSZTOL (The Queen's College): Department Prize for improvement in performance between Part I and Part II examinations.
      • JODIE MELBOURNE (The Queen's College): Ironmongers' Company Prize for the best Part II talk.
      • CHARLOTTE LYNCH (Trinity College): Johnson Matthey Prize for best performance.
      • PHEI QI SIM (St Catherine's College) and HELENE JONES (Mansfield College): Armourers' - Rolls-Royce Prize for best performance in first year practicals.
      • CHARLOTTE LYNCH (Trinity College): Morgan Advanced Ceramics Prize for best performance in first year practicals.
      • HELEN BOFFEY (St Edmund Hall) and HUILIANG WANG (St Catherine's College): Corus Prize for the best Part I practicals.
      • HELEN BOFFEY (St Edmund Hall): Gibbs Prize for the best overall performance in Part I.
      • HELEN BOFFEY (St Edmund Hall), ALI REHAN (Corpus Christi College), CHRIS EDSON (The Queen's College), WENDY WU (St Anne's College), FEMI FADUGBA (St Catherine's College) and SARAH DOWNES (Trinity College): QinetiQ Prize for best third year team design project.
      • PASCAL BUGNION (St Anne's College) and MANUEL SCHNABEL (Mansfield College): Institute of Materials, Minerals and Mining Prize for outstanding performance in a Materials-related honour school.
      • WILL HERBERT (St Edmund Hall): Armourers and Brasiers' Medal for the best Part II project.
      • GEORGINA CAMPBELL (Trinity College) and BENJAMIN MANSFIELD (St Anne's College): Department Prize for improvement in performance between Part I and Part II examinations.
      • HELENA CURTIS (Trinity College): Ironmongers' Company Prize for the best Part II talk.
      • CHRIS EDSON (Queens College): Ironmongers' Company Prize for the best Part II Talk.
      • HELENA CURTIS (Trinity College): Ironmongers' Company Prize for the best MS Part II Talk.
      • MICHAEL DOWLING (Mansfield College): Ironmongers' Company Prize for the best Part II talk.
      • MICHAEL FORD (Corpus Christi College): Institute of Materials, Minerals and Mining Prize for outstanding performance in a materials-related honour school.
      • HENRY HASLAM (St Catherine's College): Armourers and Brasiers' Medal for the best Part II project.
      • CERI WILLIAMS (The Queen's College): Department Prizes for improvement in performance between Part I and Part II examinations.
      • FEI FEI (The Queen's College), MANUEL SCHNABEL (Mansfield College), WILL HERBERT (St. Edmund Hall), JOHN AVESON (St Anne's College), HELENA CURTIS (Trinity College) and RICHARD LIN (MIT): QinetiQ Prize for the best Third Year Team Design Project.
      • LEWYS JONES (St Catherine's College) and CHRISTIAN REINECKE: (St Anne's College):Corus Prize for the best Part I practicals.
      • MANUEL SCHNABEL (Mansfield College) and PASCAL BUGNION: (St Anne's College): Gibbs Prize for the best overall performance in Part I.
      • DAVID LLOYD (Corpus Christi College): Johnson Matthey Prize for best performance.
      • JOE BENNETT (St Catherine's College) and ROBERT CLOUGH (Mansfield College): Armourers' - Rolls-Royce Prize for outstanding marks.
      • KATHERINE MACARTHUR (Corpus Christi College): Morgan Advance Ceramics Prize for best performance in first year practicals.
      • MATTHEW THOMAS (Trinity College): Institute of Materials, Minerals and Mining Craven Award for the best polymer graduate 2007.
      • TO CHAN (St. Anne's College): Institute of Materials, Minerals and Mining Prize for oustanding performance in a Materials-related honour school.
      • KATIE MOORE (Mansfield College): Armourers and Brasiers' Medal for the best Part II project.
      • THOMAS B. BRITTON (St. Catherine's College): Ironmongers' Company Prize for the best Part II talk.
      • PHILIPPA DUFFUS (Corpus Christi College): Department Prizes for improvement in performance between Part I and Part II examinations.
      • CAROLINE HUMPHREY (Trinity College), YUNG-HSIN S. LI (Mansfield College), MICHAEL M. ROGERS (St. Catherine's College), JENNIFER M. TILLEY (Trinity College), SEMJON TEREHHOV (Mansfield College) and WILLIAM A. WINBORN (St. Anne's College): QinetiQ Prize for best Third Year Team Design Projects.
      • CAROLINE HUMPHREY (Trinity College): Corus Prize for the best Part I.
      • CAROLINE HUMPHREY (Trinity College) and MICHAEL FORD (Corpus Christi College): Gibbs Prize for the best overall performance in Part I.
      • HELEN BOFFEY (St. Edmund Hall): Johnson Matthey Prize for best performance in Prelims.
      • OLUFEMI FADUGBA (St. Catherine's College) and YIFAN HUANG (The Queen's College): Armourers' - Rolls Royce Prize for outstanding marks in Prelims.
      • ALISTAIR J. THOMPSON (St. Anne's College): Morgan Advanced Ceramics Prize for best performance in First Year practicals.
      • TAMARA LIM (Trinity): The Worshipful Company of Ironmongers' Prize for the best Part II talk.
      • THOMAS PICKTHORN (Trinity College): Armourers and Brasiers' Medal for the best Part II project.
      • THOMAS PICKTHORN (Trinity College): Institute of Materials, Minerals and Mining Prize for outstanding performance in a Materials-related honour school.
      • ANNA GOMBERG (Corpus Christi College): Department Prize for improvement between Part I and Part II
      • KATIE MOORE (Mansfield College), NICHOLAS ROUTHWAITE (St. Edmund Hall), SUMER SINGH (St. Catherine's College), LAURA TAYLOR (Trinity College), MATTHEW THOMAS (Trinity College) and LAU-CUONG TA (St. Anne's College): QinetiQ Prize for best Third Year Team Design Project.
      • KATIE MOORE (Mansfield College): Corus Prize for the best Part I practical.
      • TO CHAN (St. Anne's College): Gibbs Prize for the best overall performance in Part I.
      • PASCAL BUGNION (St. Anne's College): Johnson Matthey Prize for outstanding marks in Prelims.
      • MANUEL SCHNABEL (Mansfield College) and YINAN WANG (Corpus Christi College): Armourers' - Rolls Royce Prize for oustanding marks in Prelims.
      • LEWYS JONES (St. Catherine's College): Morgan Advanced Ceramics Prize for the best performance in First Year practicals.
      • DAVID ARMSTRONG (St. Anne's) and ANDREW LIU (St. Anne's): The Worshipful Company of Ironmongers' Prize for the best Part II projects
      • CHRISPIN WILSON (St. Edmund Hall): Institute of Materials, Minerals and Mining Prize for outstanding performance in a Materials-related honour school.
      • DAVID ARMSTRONG (St. Anne's): Ironmongers' Company Prize for the best Part II talk
      • EMMA WILLIAMS (Trinity College), DAVID ARMSTRONG (St. Anne's College): Department Prize for improvement in performance between Part I and Part II examinations
      • ARCHIBALD HARDYMENT (St. Catherine's College), JAMES MINSHALL (St. Edmund Hall), TOBIAS WILLIAMS (Corpus Christi College), QIAN YAO (Mansfield College), AMY-LOUISE CROFTON (St. Edmund Hall), RALPH HITCHMAN (St. Anne's College), DOUGLAS JORDAN (St. Catherine's College), TAMARA LIM (Trinity College), ANTII AITIO (St. Anne's College) and ALEXANDRA KAY (St. Hilda's College): QinetiQ Prize for the best Third Year Team Design Projects.
      • TAMARA LIM (Trinity College) and DAVID RANDMAN (Trinity College): Corus Prize for the best Part I practicals.
      • THOMAS PICKTHORN (Trinity College): Gibbs Prize for the best overall performance in Part I.
      • CAROLINE HUMPHREY (Trinity College): Johnson Matthey Prize for best performance in Prelims.
      • HARLEEN AHLUWALIA (Trinity College), MICHAEL FORD (Corpus Christi College), CAROLINE HUMPHREY (Trinity College), TSZ NG (St. Catherine's College), SEMJOHN TEREHHOV (Mansfield College) and WILLIAM WINBORN (St. Anne's College): Armourere's - Rolls Royce Prize for distinction in Prelims.
      • JENNIFER TILLEY (Trinity College): Morgan Advanced Ceramics Prize for best performance in first year practicals.
      • STUART BODEN (St. Anne's). : The Worshipful Company of Ironmongers' Prize for the best Part II presentation
      • SARAH HAIGH (St. Anne's). : IoM3 Prize for the best overall performance in Parts I and II, MSOM/MEM/EMS
      • EVA KIRKBY (St. Anne's), SUART BODEN (St. Anne's). : Armourers & Brasiers' Company Prize for the best MS Part II presentation
      • TO-HONG CHAN (St. Anne's), NICHOLAS GREGORI (St. Anne's), ANTHONY KAY (St. Edmund Hall), MATTHEW THOMAS (Trinity). : Armourers' - Rolls Royce Prize for distinctions in Prelims
      • TO-HONG CHAN (St. Anne's). : Johnson-Matthey Prize for highest mark in Prelims
      • SUMER SINGH (St. Catherine's). : Morgan Advanced Ceramics Prize for best performance in 1st Year practicals
      • ALICE DUGGAN (Trinity), CRISPIAN WILSON (St. Edmund Hall). : Gibbs Prize for the best overall performance in Part I
      • JENNIFER WALSH (Trinity), JENNIFER ROBINSON (St. Catherine's), PHILIP HOLME (St. Catherine's), VICTORIA JACKSON (St. Edmund Hall), CRISPIAN WILSON (St. Edmund Hall). : QinetiQ Prize for best 3rd Year team design project
      • EVA KIRKBY (St. Anne's), SOO-HEE LEE (St. Edmund Hall). : Department of Materials Prize for improvement in performance between Parts I and II
      • KAT SMART (St. Anne's). : 'The Worshipful Company of Ironmongers' Prize for the best Part II presentation
      • MARK HOWELLS (Trinity). : Corus Prize for the best Part I practicals
      • MARKUS MITTERMAIER (Mansfield). : Morgan Advanced Ceramics Prize for the best performance in 1st Year practicals
      • MARCUS D'ARCY (Trinity), LISA SCRUBY (St. Anne's). : IoM3 Department Prize and certificates for best overall performance in Parts I and II MSOM/MEM/EMS
      • ANDREW LUI (ST ANNE'S COLLEGE): Johnson - Matthey Prize for best overall performance in Prelims.
      • DAVID ARMSTRONG (ST ANNE'S COLLEGE): Morgan Advanced Ceramics Prize for best overall performance in first year practicals
      • CHRIS DARK (TRINITY COLLEGE): Institute of Materials Prize given to the most outstanding student in a Materials related honour school (MSOM/MS, MEM or EMS)
      • CHRIS OGLE (TRINITY COLLEGE): Gibbs Prize for best overall performance in Materials Part I and Part II
      • (shared) CHRIS DARK AND TOM PERRY (TRINITY COLLEGE AND ST EDMUND HALL): Armourers' and Brasiers' Prize and Armourers' Medal for the best MSOM/MS Part II project
      • EMILY KEMP, KAT SMART, LISA SCRUBY AND JUDITH WALLER: QinetiQ Prize for the best third year Team Design Project
      • SARAH BOOTH (MANSFIELD COLLEGE), TOM PERRY (ST EDMUND HALL), AND MARTYN O'DONNELL, (ST CATHERINE'S COLLEGE): Department Prize for improvement in performance between Part I and Part II examinations
      • ALEXANDER EGGEMAN: Worshipful Company of Ironmongers Prize for best MSOM/MS Part II talk
      • GEORGIA HODGE (MANSFIELD COLLEGE): Johnson - Matthey Prize for best overall performance in Prelims.
      • SARAH HAIGH (ST ANNE'S COLLEGE): Armourers' and Brasiers' Company Scholarship.
      • NATALIE BEER (ST ANNE'S COLLEGE): Corus Prize for best overall performance in second year practicals
      • MARTYN O'DONNELL, (ST CATHERINE'S COLLEGE): Worshipful Company of Ironmongers Prize and medal for best MSOM/MS Part II talk
      • HANNAH THOMPSON (TRINITY COLLEGE): Institute of Materials Prize given to the most outstanding student in a Materials related honour school (MSOM/MS, MEM or EMS)
      • HANNAH THOMPSON (TRINITY COLLEGE): Gibbs Prize for best overall performance in Materials Part I and Part II
      • HANNAH THOMPSON (TRINITY COLLEGE): Armourers' and Brasiers' Prize and Armourers' Medal for the best MSOM/MS Part II project
      • EWAN BRIGGS (ST ANNE'S COLLEGE): Department Prize for outstanding performance in Part I and Part II
      • JOHN BROOK (CORPUS CHRISTI COLLEGE), RICHARD HARDWICKE (ST EDMUND HALL), AND MARTYN O'DONNELL, (ST CATHERINE'S COLLEGE): Department Prize for improvement in performance between Part I and Part II examinations
      • PENNY EVANS (TRINITY COLLEGE): Armourers' and Brasiers' Company Scholarship
      • HANNAH THOMPSON (TRINITY COLLEGE): Corus Prize for best overall performance in second year practicals
      • ALISON McGUIGAN (ST CATHERINE'S COLLEGE): Worshipful Company of Ironmongers Prize and medal for best MSOM/MS Part II talk
      • RACHEL OLIVER (TRINITY COLLEGE): Institute of Materials Prize given to the most outstanding student in a Materials related honour school (MSOM/MS, MEM or EMS)
      • ALISON McGUIGAN (ST CATHERINE'S COLLEGE): Gibbs Prize for best overall performance in Materials Part I and Part II
      • HOLLY FLETCHER (TRINITY COLLEGE): Armourers' and Brasiers' Prize and Armourers' Medal for the best MSOM/MS Part II project
      • NICOLE JOHNSON (ST EDMUND HALL): Department Prize for outstanding performance in Part I and Part II
      • PAUL BOON (ST EDMUND HALL): Department Prize for improvement in performance between Part I and Part II examinations
      • THOMAS KING (ST CATHERINE'S COLLEGE): The Pilkington Prize for the best management project in either Engineering, Economics and Management or Materials, Economics and Management.

Postgraduate Prizes available

The Hetherington Prize for excellence in the presentation of research is awarded to the presenter of the best 2nd year DPhil talk: £100

Ironmongers' Company prize of £200 for the best 3rd year DPhil poster in the "Public Understanding" category.

Rolls Royce Prize of £200 for the best 3rd year DPhil poster in the "Scientific Conference" category.

Institute of Materials Literature Review Prize. This prize is sponsored by Materials Science and Technology and it is administered by the editorial panel. The aim is to encourage the preparation of high quality critical literature reviews as an essential part of study for a higher degree in the materials field, and subsequently making the best of these available to a wider readership. Any student studying for a postgraduate qualification in the UK is eligible; resubmission of reviews from the preceding year is acceptable, provided the entry criteria are met. Initially an abstract of 500 words should be submitted, to reach IoM no later than 8 September. The entry must also include brief biographical details of the candidate and an outline of the degree course being followed. A number of full (7,000-10,000 word) submissions will be sought on the basis of these abstracts, to be submitted by 31 December. Submissions or enquiries should be addressed to the Managing Editor, Learned Journals, IoM Communications Ltd., 1 Carlton House Terrace, London SW1Y 5DB. Direct tel: 020-7451-7300, fax: 020-7839-2289, email: mst@materials.org.uk. The outright winner receives an award of £350. Authors of other submissions judged suitable for publication are awarded £50 on publication.


Past Winners of Postgraduate Prizes

Winners of the Ironmongers' Prize for the best poster in the 'Public Understanding' category

2016 Karwei So
2015 Charlotte Lynch and Xue Min
2014 Jessica Smith
2013 Matei Cirstea and Kieran Higgins
2012 Sophie Godard-Desmarest
2011 Jenni Tilley
2010 Daniel Hudson and Matthew Thomas
2009 Helene Suttle
2008 Richard Beal
2007 Sarah Haigh
2006 Mark Jones

Winners of the Rolls Royce Prize for the best poster in the 'Scientific Conference' category.

2016 Thomas Samuels
2015 Jenni Zelenty
2014 Chen Huang
2013 Michael Gorley and Ele Grieveson
2012 Chris Patrick and Alexaner Robertson
2011 Geoffrey Otieno
2010 Na Ni
2009 Xin Zhao
2008 Matthew Marshall
2007 Eleanor Clarke
2006 Denys Wahl

Winners of the Institute of Materials Literature Review Prize

2016 Ilija Rasovic
2005 David Deak

Winners of the Hetherington Prize
(Engraved plaque on display in Department Library)

2016 KATHERINE COLLETT
2015 NINA KLEIN, CHIT-SIONG (AARON) LAU and JOE O'GORMAN
2014 GREG BRITTLES
2013 ANDY LONDON
2012 AMOGHAVARSHA MAHADEVEGOWDA
2011 NIKESH DATTANI and LEWYS JONES
2010 CERI WILLIAMS
2009 KATIE MOORE
2008 KHIM HENG LAU
2007 DAVE ARMSTRONG
2006 HELEN MARSH
2005 MARK JONES
2004 CHRIS DARK
2003 MARINA GALANO
2002 CHRISTIAN LANG
2001 STUART WILKINSON
2000 LIJUAN ZHANG
1999 THOMAS GLADSTONE
1998 YORDANOS BISRAT
1997 CHRISTIANE MUGGELBERG
1996 C.H. CHESTER LO
1995 MARK MIODOWNIK
1994 CELIA AFI AMAKU
1993 LII-YUN SU
1992 TCHAVDAR TODOROV
1991 KWANG LEONG CHOY