Awards

Page 1 of 6  > >>

Green Impact 2017

14th June 2017

Green Impact awards 2017

On 12 June 2017 the University of Oxford held the annual NUS Green Impact Awards presentations in the Sheldonian Theatre.  The Department of Materials was awarded 'Silver' for general environmental practices, 'Silver' for the labs.  Congratulations to the Committee for their tireless work throughout the year raising awareness and implementing new schemes to promote sustainability.

Best Part II talk Presentation

12th June 2017

Best MS Part II Project Presentation 2017

The winner of this year's Worshipful Company of Ironmongers Prize for Best Part II talk is Tabitha Jones for her talk "Conducting polymer percolation networks for gas sensing".  All 31 Part II students presented their work at a mini-symposium on 4th and 5th of May, and then the winner, Tabitha Jones, gave her talk again in London at the Worshipful Company of Ironmongers on 8th June when she was presented with a medal and £450 prize.

Iliya Rasovic

28th April 2017

IOM3 2017 Young Persons Lecture Competition

Many congratulations to Ilija Rasovic for winning the UK National Young Persons Lecture Competition 2017

Ilija had to win two regional heats before taking part in the national this Wednesday at the Armourers’ Hall in London (the headquarters of The Worshipful Company of Armourers’ & Brasiers). This prestigious national competition is organised by IoM3, and Ilija is pictured above with his medal and two of the judging panel.

It was a gruelling competition which featured 5 other high quality finalists with a similar pedigree of achievement within regional heats. Not only is Ilija the 2017 winner for the entire UK for his talk ‘Making the World’s Most Expensive Material’, he will also go on to represent the UK in the international Young Persons World Lecture Competition in Perth Australia this October.

Interface selection in 3D atomprobe data

25th April 2017

IoM3 Cook/Ablett Award 2017

Congratulations to Dr Tomas Martin and co-authors in the Atomprobe Group on being awarded the IoM3 Cook/Ablett Award for published work of particular merit in the field of metals.  The award winning paper is  "Insights into microstructural interfaces in aerospace alloys characterised by atom probe tomography"  T. L. Martin, A. Radecka, L. Sun, T. Simm, D. Dye, K. Perkins, B. Gault, M. P. Moody & P. A. J. Bagot Materials Science & Technology, Vol 32, Iss 3 (2017) pp 232-241

Lapo Bogani

24th April 2017

Associate Professorship for Lapo Bogani

Congratulations to Lapo Bogani who has been awarded the title Associate Professor by the University in recognition of his contributions to research, teaching and citizenship. Lapo studies the magnetic and electronic properties of materials at the nanoscale, with particular attention to molecular systems, and how they can lead to multifunctional quantum materials and to nanoscale electronic devices.

TMS poster

14th March 2017

George Smith: 2017 William Hume-Rothery Award

Many members of the Materials Department went to the TMS Annual Meeting in San Diego last week at which Professor George Smith received the 2017 William Hume-Rothery Award.  This award was given in recognition of “leadership and vision in development of advanced Atom Probe instruments and their application in improving understanding of atomic scale processes in metallurgical transformations”. 

In his opening lecture George gave a lively and informative history of the development of the field ion microscope and atom probe, both at Oxford and elsewhere, before the symposium in his honour showcased the latest results and developments in the field by a range of leading figures.

YPLC poster

7th March 2017

IOM3 2017 Young Persons Lecture Competition (YPLC) Oxford Heats

The 2017 South East regional heat was held in Oxford on Tuesday 7 March, and Oxford won all 3 placements, and a rare commendation from the judges.

Many congratulations are due to:

  • 1st Prize: Jacob Swett 
    (‘Materials Challenges for Interstellar Flight‘)
  • 2nd Prize: Ilija Rašović 
    (‘Making the World’s most Expensive Material‘)
  • 3rd Prize: Thomas Cosnahan 
    (‘Fabrication of Flexible Electronics‘)
  • Commendation by the Judges: Jack Aspinall 
    (‘Glass - The Material of Science ‘)

TATA Steel Prize 2016

9th February 2017

TATA Steel Prize awarded to Stephen Turrell

On the 9th February 2017 the TATA Steel Prize for best overall performance in Part I practicals (MS & MEM) was awarded to Stephen Turrell of St Catherine's College by Andrew Dunsmore, Research Programme Manager at TATA Steel Europe.

Prelims Practicals Prize 2016

9th February 2017

Prelims Practicals Prize 2016

On the 9th February 2017 the Armourers and Brasiers' Company / TATA Steel Prize for best overall performance in Prelims practicals was awarded to Rachel Kealy of St Anne's College by Andrew Dunsmore, Research Programme Manager at TATA Steel Europe.

Qifeng Yang

13th January 2017

Catalysis Science & Technology Poster Prize

Many congratulations to Qifeng Yang of the Atom Probe Group who won the 2017 Catalysis Science & Technology Poster Prize. Chemical details of nanoparticles are of great importance towards their catalytic activities. Atom Probe Tomography (APT) can give a particular high resolution characterisation on those particles and potentially reveal the secrets , for example, catalyst activation, poisoning and so forth. The Catalysis Science & Technology Poster Prize was awarded to Qifeng Yang during the 2017 UK Catalysis conference for his work on Au based nanoparticles.

Page 1 of 6  > >>